Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cali[4]arene containing ferrocene or nickel dithia diaza as anion sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่มีเฟอโรซีนหรือนิกเกิลไดไธอาไดเอซาเป็นองค์ประกอบสำหรับเป็นตัวตรวจวัดแอนไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1040
Abstract
25,27-N,Ń -bis(mercaptoethyl)-1,5-diazacyclooctaneethyl-p-tent-butylcalix[4]arene (6) can be synthesized by 2 methods. In the first method, coupling reaction of dibromoethylcalix[4]arene (2a) and Ni(bme-daco) bearing Ni acting as a metal template in CH₃CN afforded Ni(bme-daco)calix[4]arene (4a.Br₂). Interestingly, synthesis of dibromoethylcalix[4]arene (2a) produced the large amount of the by-product of dimericcalix[4]arene (3). In the second method, the reaction of dichloroethyl-calix[4]arene (2b) and Ni (bme-daco) in the presence of NaI as a catalyst in CH₃CN provided the Ni(bme-daco)calix[4] arene (4b.I₂) and the by-product, BisNi(bmedaco)calix[4]arene (5). Ni(II) was removed by refluxing compound 4 with KCN in CH₃CN to provide compound 6. 5,7-Diamideferrocenyl-25,26,27,28-tetraalkylcalix[4]arenes (5a, 5b and 5c) were prepared by coupling reactions of tetraalkyldiaminocalix[4]arenes (4a, 4b and 4c) and 1,1-Bis(chlorocabonyl)ferrocene in dichloromethane with triethylamine as base. Elucidation of the structures by NMR spectroscopy found that 5a and 5b were in the equilibrium of cone and partial cone conformations while 5c was in cone conformation. Binding abilities were investigated by ¹H-NMR titrations, cyclic voltammetry and squarewave voltammetry in CH₃CN. Ligands 5a, 5b and 5c were found to bind carboxylate anions significantly better than H₂PO₄¯ and Cl¯. The binding ability order of ligands towards anions is 5c > 5a > 5b). Additionally, 5c can bind alkali metals at tetraethyl ester units as studied by electrospray ionization mass spectrometry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์ 6 ที่สามารถจับโลหะทรานสิชัน คือ 25,27-N,Ń -bis(mercaptoethyl)-1,5-diazacyclooctaneethyl-p-tert- butylcalix[4]arene ซึ่งสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ 2 วิธี วิธีแรกทำการสังเคราะห์โดยปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง dibromoethyl-calix[4]arene (2a) กับ Ni(bme-daco) โดยนิกเกิลทำหน้าที่เป็นโลหะเทมเพลตในอะซิโตไนไตรล์ซึ่งจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ของ Ni(bme-daco)calix[4]arene (4a.Br₂) โดยในขั้นการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ 2a จะได้สารประกอบที่ไม่ต้องการ dimericcalix[4]arene (3) ในปริมาณมาก ส่วนวิธีที่ 2 สังเคราะห์โดยปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง dichloroethyl-calix[4]arene (2b) กับ Ni(bme-daco) ซึ่งใช้โซเดียม ไอโอไดด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในอะซิโตไนไตรล์จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ของ Ni(bme-daco)calix[4] arene (4b.I₂) และ BisNi(bme-daco)calix[4]arene เป็น by-product จากนั้นเอานิกเกิลออกจากสาร 4 โดยการรีฟรักซ์กับโปแตสเซียมไซยาไนด์ ในอะซิโตไนไตรล์จะได้ลิแกนด์ 6 ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่มีเอมีดเฟอโรซีนสำหรับจับแอนไอออนที่ตำแหน่ง upper rim และเอทธิลเอสเทอร์สำหรับจับแคทไอออนที่ตำแหน่ง lower rim ของ 5,7-diamideferrocenyl-25,26,27,28-tetraalkylcalix[4]arene (5a, 5b และ 5c) โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง tetraalkyldiaminocalix[4]arene (4a, 4b และ 4c) และ 1,1-Bis(chlorocabonyl)ferrocene การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโตรสโกปีพบว่าสารประกอบ 5a และ 5b มีคอนฟอร์เมชันที่อยู่ในสมดุลระหว่างโคนคอนฟอร์เมชันและพาเชียลโคนคอนฟอร์เมชัน ส่วนสารประกอบ 5c อยู่ในรูปโคนคอนฟอร์เมชันและผลทางเอกซเรย์พบว่า 5a จะอยู่ในรูปพาเชียลโคนคอนฟอร์เมชัน ส่วนสารประกอบ 5b จะอยู่ในรูปโคนคอนฟอร์เมชัน นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออนโดยวิธีโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ไตเตรชัน วิธีไซคลิกโวลแทรมเมทรี และวิธีสแควร์เวฟโวลแทรมเมทรีในอะซิโตไนไตรล์พบว่าลิแกนด์ 5a, 5b และ 5c ชอบที่จะจับกับคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออนมากกว่า H₂PO₄¯ และ Cl¯ และยังพบว่าความสามารถของลิแกนด์ ในการจับกับแอนไอออนเป็นไปตามลำดับคือ 5c > 5a > 5b นอกจากนี้พบว่าเอทธิลเอสเทอร์ที่ตำแหน่ง lower rim ของลิแกนด์ 5c สามารถจับกับโซเดียม โพแทสเซียม รูบีเดียม และซีเซียมไอออน โดยศึกษาจากเทคนิคอิเลคโตรสเปรย์ไอออไนเซชันแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี
Share
COinS