Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Yield Improvement of the Hot Rolles Sted Steel Coil Industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงอัตราผลผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กแผ่นม้วนรีดร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1598
Abstract
The objective of the thesis is to develop and improve the yield of the hot rolled steel product by reducing and improve the failure from inefficient managing the scraps. The scope of the research is limited to the improving yield for the product MScode001 in the melting process The research starts from the study the melting production system include scraps handling system. It was found that the original mixing the scrap lead to low yield as well as handling the material that is lack of the experience result in receiving the low quality of the scrap mixing lead to low quality of the molten steel The problemsdivided into two parts, 1) Hiring the subcontractor to handling the raw material especially scrap and 2) lmproving the pattern of mixng the scrap from 4-basket pattern to 2-basket pattern for receiving the suitable density Results from comparison between before and after improvement showed that 1) the yield increased from 75 percent to 85 percent 2) flux utilization decreased from 7200 kg/heat to 5200 kg/heat 3) T-T-T time reduced from 83 minutes/heat to 74.24 minutes/heat 4) Electrical energy used reduced from 517 KwH/ton to 430.39 KwH/ton and 5) Production per month increased by 20.41 percent from the past.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นงานวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาและปรับปรุงอัตราผลผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กแผ่นม้วนรีดร้อน โดยทำการลดข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นในการทำงานที่ผ่านมา เช่น การจัดการเศษเหล็กที่ขาดประสิทธิภาพและทำการปรับปรุงปรสิทธิภาพการทำงานเดิมให้ดีขึ้น ทั้งนี้ได้จำกัดขอบเขตการวิจัยเฉพาะในการปรับปรุงอัตราผลผลิตในส่วนของขบวนการหลอนเศษเหล็กของผลิตภัณฑ์ม้วนรีดร้อน Ms code 00001 การวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษาระบบงานผลิตในกระบวนการหลอมเศษเหล็ก รวมไปถึงการจัดการเศษเหล็ก่อนทำการหลอม จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในเรื่องการจัดการรูปแบบการจัดส่วนผสมของเศษเหล็กแบบที่ใช้อยู่ก่อนนำไปหลอมยังให้อัตราผลผลิตที่ต่ำ และนอกจากนี้ในเรื่องของการาจัดการเศษเหล็กทางผู้จัดทำยังขาดความชำนาญในด้านการกับเศษเหล็กที่มีอยู่ซึ่งสงผลให้คุณภาพของเศษเหล็กที่ได้รับก่อนการนำไปหลอมมีคุณภาพต่ำ กระบวนการแก้ไขปัญหาของการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การแก้ปัญหาในเรื่องของการจัดการเศษเหล็กโดยมีการจัดทำประเภทของเศษเหล็กที่มีความละเอียดขึ้นและได้มีการว่าจ้างผู้รับจ้างช่วงทำการจัดการเศษเหล็ก และในส่วนของการแก้ปัญหาในเรื่องการจัดรูปแบบการผสมเศษเหล็กสำหรับการหลอม โดยทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการจัดเศษเหล็กก่อนนำไปหลอมจากเดิมใช้ 4 ถัง ให้เป็น 2 ถัง สำหรับการหลอม เพื่อให้ได้ค่าความหนาแน่นรวมของเศษเหล็กที่เหมาะสม ผลจากการปรับปรุงอัตราการผลิตก่อนการปรับปรุงและหลังการปรับปรุงพบว่า 1)อัตราผลการผลิตจากเดิม 75% เป็น 85% 2) ลดการใช้ฟลักซ์ลงจาก 7200 กก/เตา ลงเหลือ 5200 กก/เตา 3) ลดเวลาในการหลอม (T-T-T) จาก 83 นาที/เตา ลงเหลือ 74.2 นาที/เตา 4) ลดค่าไฟฟ้าลงจาก 517 KwH/ton ลงเหลือ 430.39 KwH/tons และ 5) เพิ่มผลผลิตขึ้นจากเดิมอีก 20.4% ต่อเดือน
ISBN
9741716702
Share
COinS