Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylene-propylene-diene terpolymerization using metallocene catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทอร์พอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีน โพรพิลีนและ ไดอีน โดยใช้ต่วเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Rempel, Garry L
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1548
Abstract
Ethylene and propylene homopolymerization were carried out using different metallocene catalysts in three types of reactor systems i.e. semibatch, batch, and continuous gas flow system. Effects of reaction conditions i.e. catalyst concentration, [Al][subscript MAO]/[Metal] ratio, reaction temperature in propylene polymerization are summarized. The ansa-metallocene catalyst Et[Ind][subscript 2]ZrCl[subscript 2] showed the highest activity in ethylene/propylene/diene terpolymerization among the commercially available metallocene catalysts chosen. Rate enhancement from the comonomer addition or so-called comonomer effect was observed in this metallocene catalyst system. No significant effect of the types of diene i.e. ENB, HD, VCH on the activity was observed. Diene addition has both positive and negative effect on the catalytic activity by enhancing the propagation reaction or promoting the deactivation process. More adverse effect was observed in the reaction carried out under lower pressure. In silica-supported system, effect on activity of MAO was more obvious than TMA. TMA may be useful as a scavenger while MAO is required in forming the active species. An increase of TMA and MAO in the system reduced Mw only slightly; this suggested that chain transfer to alkylaluminum is not the major chain transfer reaction for this copolymerization system. In-situ supported system, in which the metallocene catalyst was injected directly to the reactor, exhibit higher activity than preformed supported system without effect on the copolymer properties suggesting another promising heterogeneous process. The modification of silica with silicon tetrachloride increased the copolymerization activity. The copolymer produced had lower molecular weight but no significant effect on the microstructure of the copolymer chain was observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการพอลิเมอไรเซชันเอทิลีน และ โพรพิลีน โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนชนิดต่างๆ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ 3 ชนิดได้แก่ ชนิดไม่มีสายป้อน (batch) ชนิดมีสายป้อนแก๊สเข้าสายเดียว (semibatch) และชนิดป้อนแก๊สเข้าและออกที่อัตราการไหลคงที่ (continuous gas flow) ได้รวบรวมผลของภาวะการพอลิเมอไรเซชันของโพรพิลีน กล่าวคือ ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม และอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองทำเทอร์พอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีน โพรพิลีนและ ไดอีน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เอทิลีนบิส(อินดีนิล)เซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์ให้ความว่องไวสูงที่สุด พบปรากฏการณ์การเพิ่มขึ้นของความว่องไวจากการเติมโคโมโนเมอร์กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบชนิดของไดอีน 3 ชนิดคือ ENB, HD และ VCH ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา การเติมไดอีนให้ทั้งผลดีและผลเสียต่อความว่องไวโดยเร่งปฏิกิริยาการต่อสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ และ การเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการลดลงของความว่องไวเมื่อเติมไดอีนเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อการพอลิเมอไรเซชันทำที่ความดันต่ำ ในระบบที่ใช้ซิลิกาเป็นตัวรองรับพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของความว่องไวเมื่อเติมไตรเมทิลอลูมินัม (TMA) และ เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MAO) โดยไตรเมทิลอลูมินัมน่าจะเป็นตัวกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อน (impurities) ในระบบในขณะที่เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมในการเกิดหมู่ว่องไว (active species) ผลของ TMA และ MAO ต่อน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยของโคพอลิเมอร์มีเพียงเล็กน้อยแสดงว่าการเกิด chain transfer ไปยังอัลคิลอลูมินัมไม่ใช่ปฏิกิริยา chain transfer หลักของระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ การเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์โดยตรงให้ความว่องไวที่สูงกว่าจึงเป็นอีกวิธีการหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยาแบบมีตัวรองรับ เมื่อทำการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับด้วยซิลิกอนเตตระคลอไรด์พบว่าให้ความว่องไวที่สูงขึ้น โดยโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยต่ำลง แต่ไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงของการจัดเรียงโครงสร้างในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์
Share
COinS