Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nitrogen compounds removal in closed recirculating seawater system for shrimp pond by external loop airlift bioreactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารประกอบไนโตรเจนในระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำทะเลแบบปิด สำหรับบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งโดยถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกที่มีการไหลวนแบบภายนอก
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1589
Abstract
Packed bed external loop airlift bioreactor (PBABR) was found suitable for the treatment of wastewater containing ammonia and nitrate. The 60 litre PBABR comprised aeration and non-aeration zones both of which were packed with plastic packing to enhance the surface area for the attachment of bacteria. Experiment indicated that PBABR provided a complete removal of nitrogen compounds with both nitrification and denitrification taken place simultaneously. In other words, ammonia was decomposed by nitrifying bacteria in the aeration zone and nitrate was converted to nitrogen gas by denitrifying bacteria in the non-aeration zone. The optimal conditions for maximal nitrogen removal efficiency of this system were: dissolved oxygen of 3-4 and 0-2 mg/L in the aeration and non-aeration zones, respectively, the initial carbon to nitrogen ratio of 20-40, pH 7-8, alkalinity of greater than 100 mg (CaCO3)/L. The nitrification rate was in the range of 0.06-0.87 g NH3-N/m2-d and the denitrification rate was 0.01-0.08 g N03-N/m2-d.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถังปฏิกรณ์ทางชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกแบบเบดนิ่งที่มีการไหลวนแบบภายนอกมีความเหมาะสมต่อการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีส่วนประกอบของแอมโมเนียและไนเตรท โดยถังปฏิกรณ์นี้ประกอบไปด้วยส่วนประกอบหลักสองส่วนคือ ส่วนสภาวะให้อากาศ และสภาวะไม่ให้อากาศ และทั้งสองส่วนบรรจุวัสดุตรึง แบคทีเรียชนิดพลาสติกไบโอบอล และสามารถรองรับปริมาณน้ำเสียได้ 60 ลิตร ซึ่งการทดลองพบว่าระบบถังปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยกนี้สามารถบำบัดสารประกอบไนโตรเจนได้สมบูรณ์ โดยให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไนตริฟิเคชั่นและดีไนตริฟิเคชั่นพร้อมถัน โดยไม่มีการสะสมของสารประกอบไนโตรเจนในระบบ โดยที่แอมโมเนียถูกย่อยสลายด้วยแบคทีเรียประเภท nitrifying ในส่วนสภาวะให้อากาศ และไนเตรทถูกย่อยสลายด้วยแบคทีเรียประเภท denitrifying ในส่วนสภาวะไม่ให้อากาศของถังปฏิกรณ์ สภาวะที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการดำเนินการของถังปฏิกรณ์นี้คือ ค่าออกซิเจนละลายในส่วนสภาวะให้อากาศเป็น 3-4 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และในส่วนสภาวะไม่ให้อากาศเป็น 0-2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร อัตราส่วนคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ต่อไนโตรเจนเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 20-40 ค่าพีเอช 7-8 สภาพด่างมากกว่า 100 มิลลิกรัมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต/ลิตร โดยในสภาวะนี้ อัตราการเกิดไนตริฟีเคชั่นอยู่ในช่วง 0.06-0.87 กรัมแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจน/ตารางเมตร-วัน และอัตราการเกิดดีไนตริฟีเคชั่นอยู่ในช่วง 0.01-0.08 กรัมไนเตรท-ไนโตรเจน/ตารางเมตร-วัน
Creative Commons License