Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biological active compounds from Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากแห้ม Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udom Kokpol
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1076
Abstract
This work is the first report concerning the investigation of biological active compounds from stems of Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr. (Menispermaceae). It was found that ethanolic extract exhibited strong anticancer activity against cell lines (KB, BC-1 and NCI- H187) and displayed moderate activity against antifungal Candida albicans. In addition, it showed actively against antimalarial and exhibited low cytotoxicity against brine shrimp Artemia salina Linn. And vero cells in a preliminary screening test. The separation was performed by column chromatography and on the basis of spectroscopic techniques resulted in the isolation of a mixture of steroids (stigmastan-3,5,22-triene, stigmastan-3, 5 diene, β-sitosterol, campesterol and srigmasterol), berberine, jatrorrhizine, a long chain ester, a mixture of containing oleanolic acid, 8-oxotetrahydrothalifendine, 8-oxoberberine and a mixture of steroidal glycoside (srigmastery1-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside and β–sitosteryl-3-O-β–D-glucopyranoside), calonysterone and ajugasterone D. Calonysterone and ajugasteron D have not been reported as the constituents, presented impressive anticancer activity against KB, BC-1 and NCI- H187 with IC₅₀ values of 0.48, 0.95 and 0.30 µg/mL, respectively. This compound showed antimalarial activity with EC₅₀ value of 0.11 µg/mL and displayed non-toxic activity against vero cells with IC₅₀ value of more than 50 µg/mL. In addition, this compound exhibited moderate antifungal activity against Candida albicans with IC₅₀ value 13.0 µg/mL and exhibited actively against antituberculosis activity with MIC values of 100 µg/mL. Jatrorrhizine showed strong anticancer activity against NCI-H187 with IC₅₀ values of 0.08 µg/mL and exhibited antituberculosis activity with MIC value of 200 µg/mL. In addition, it displayed non-toxicity against vero cells. SAR study of berberine and its salts revealed that some salts of berberine showed more potent activity than original compound for some biological assays.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกเกี่ยวกับการค้นหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากแห้ม Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr วงศ์ Menispermaceae พบว่าสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลแสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีมากต่อการต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง (KB, BC-1 และ NCI- H187) และแสดงฤทธิ์ปานกลางต่อการต้นเชื้อรา Candida albicans นอกจากนี้สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลยังแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียและแสดงความเป็นพิษต่ำต่อไรสีน้ำตาลและ vero cells ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์เบื้องต้น การแยกโดยใช้คอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีและพื้นฐานเทคนิคสเปกโทรสโกปีสามารถแยก ของผสมของสเตียรอยด์ (stigmastan-3,5,22-triene, stigmastan-3, 5 diene, β-sitosterol, campesterol and srigmasterol), berberine, jatrorrhizine, เอสเทอร์โซ่ตรง, ของผสมซึ่งมี oleanolic acid, 8-oxotetrahydrothalifendine, 8-oxoberberine และ ของผสม steroidal glycoside (srigmastery1-3-O- β-D-glucopyranoside และ β–sitosteryl-3-O- β –D-glucopyranoside), calonysterone และ ajugasterone D Calonysterone และ ajugasteron D ยังไม่มีรายงานมาก่อนในพืชชนิดนี้ ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพพบว่า berberine ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง KB, BC-1 และ NCI-H187 ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 0.48, 0.95 และ 0.30 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ สารนี้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียด้วยค่า EC₅₀ 0.11 ไมโคกรัม ต่อมิลลิลิตร และแสดงฤทธิ์ความไม่เป็นพิษต่อ vero cells ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ มากกว่า 50 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้สารนี้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อรา Candida albicans ปานกลางด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 13.0 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรคด้วยค่า MIC 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร Jatrorrhizine แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง NCI-H187 ด้วย IC₅₀ 0.08 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรคด้วยค่า MIC 200 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้ Jatrorrhizine ยังแสดงความไม่เป็นพิษต่อ vero cells การศึกษา SAR ของ berberine และเกลือของมันพบว่า เกลือของ berberine บางตัว แสดงฤทธิ์ที่มีศักยภาพมากกว่าสารดั้งเดิมสำหรับการทดสอบฤทธิ์บางกรณี
Share
COinS