Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of model predictive control with Kalman filter for continuous hydro-desulphurisation process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟร่วมกับคาลมานฟิลเตอร์สำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แยกกำมะถันแบบต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Second Advisor
Thodsapol Chadchavalpanichaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1588
Abstract
Improving sulphur treating of Hydrodesulphurisation process is one of processes, which could reduce the cost of production. Hydro-desulphurisation process is an important process for continuously removing sulphur contents by catalyst from mixed oil, which is part of crude oil that contains high sulphur contents and has high boiling points. The reaction of interest is an exothermic reaction, which is nonlinear with respect to be operating temperature. This results to difficulty in sulphur content in product control at its required specification. Meanwhile, minimum sulphur treating would help in minimum energy use, extending catalyst live and the most important issue is to reduce the risk of unstable temperature from rate of heat removal constraint. In the past, normal linear control technique like PID is not good enough to meet the above requirement. To improve the control performance, model predictive control is an alternative idea of advanced process control, which has been developed to solve the nonlinear process. Formulating model predictive controller, Kalman filter estimator is in corporate with model predictive algorithm for estimating unknown states and parameters. The result from simulation was found that a model predictive controller provided better control response than that of a generic model controller. In addition, estimates of sulphur content in product periodically updated by laboratory results could enhance the performance of Kalman filter in the presence of plant/model mismatches of sulphur in feed and reaction rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการควบคุม การกำจัดกำมะถันของ หน่วยไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรส์เซชั่น (Hydrodesulphurisation) เป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการที่สามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิตได้ หน่วยไฮโดร ดีซัลเฟอไรส์เซชั่นจัดเป็นหน่วยสำคัญหน่วยหนึ่ง สำหรับการกำจัดกำมะถันแบบต่อเนื่องโดยอาศัย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (Catalyst) ออกจากน้ำมันผสม ซึ่งเป็นส่วนของน้ำมันดิบที่มีกำมะถันและจุดเดือดสูงปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้น เป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนที่มีความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น เมื่อเทียบกับอุณหภูมิปฏิบัติการ ซึ่งเป็นผลให้การควบคุมในผลิตภัณฑ์ให้ได้ตามข้อกำหนดที่ต้องการทำได้ยาก ในขณะเดียวกันการกำจัดปริมาณกำมะถัน ให้น้อยที่สุดจะเป็นการประหยัดพลังงาน ยืดอายุการใช้งานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และที่สำคัญคือ ลดความเสี่ยงการเกิดความไม่เสถียรของอุณหภูมิอันเนื่องมาจาก ขีดจำกัดการถ่ายเทความร้อนออก ที่ผ่านมาการใช้เทคนิคการควบคุมแบบเชิงเส้นธรรมดา เช่น เทคนิคการควบคุมแบบพีไอดีไม่ดีพอ ที่จะบรรลุความต้องการข้างต้น โมเดลฟรีดิกทีฟ เป็นอีกแนวความคิดหนึ่งของการควบคุมขั้นสูง ที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นมา เพื่อแก้ปัญหากระบวนการผลิตที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น ในการสร้างตัวควบคุมโมเดลฟรีดิกทีฟ ตัวประมาณค่าตัวกรองคาลมาน ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับอัลกอริธึมโมเดลฟรีดิกทีฟ เพื่อประมาณค่าสเตทและพารามิเตอร์ที่ไม่ทราบค่า จากผลการจำลองพบว่าระบบควบคุมโมเดลฟรีดิกทีฟทำงานได้ดีกว่าแบบเจนเนริกโมเดล ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นตัวประมาณค่ากำมะถัน ซึ่งถูกแก้ไขโดยผลจากห้องทดลองเป็นระยะๆ ก็ช่วยซึมซับ ค่าความความผิดพลาดจากแบบจำลอง จากการที่ปริมาณกำมะถันในสายป้อนหรือ อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Creative Commons License