Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of parasite Lactate Dehydrogenase (pLDH) Assay (Optimal-it) for detection of malaria on Thai-Burmese border
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือในการวินิจฉัยการติเชื้อมาลาเรียโดยใช้หลักการตรวจหาเอนไซน์ pLDH (POTIMAL-IT) ศึกษาในกลุ่มประชากรตามแนวชายแดนไทย-พม่า
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1977
Abstract
The performances of OptiMAL-IT (DiaMed, Switzerland) and Paracheck-Pf (Orchid Biomedical, Goa, India) malaria rapid tests were evaluated in symptomatic patients with uncomplicated falciparum malaria. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive and negative predictive values of the tests were calculated taking microscopy as the "gold standard". The sensitivity and specificity of OptiMAL-IT for the diagnosis of Plasmodium falciparum parasites were 88% and 92% respectively. For Plasmodium non-falciparum, the sensitivity was 65% and specificity was 99%. The sensitivity and specificity of Paracheck-Pf for Plasmodium falciparum was 90% and 96% respectively. For Plasmodium falciparum the sensitivity of both tests decreased markedly at parasitaemia <500 parasites/uL (0.01% of infected RBC). At parasitaemia <100 parasites/uL (0.002% infected RBC) the sensitivity was only 20% for both tests. The sensitivity of OptiMAL-IL for non-dalciparum species secreased markedly at parasitaemia <5000 parasites/uL (0.1% IRBC) and was only 10% at the parasitaemia less than 100 parasites/uL (<0.002% IRBC). The performances of both tests for Plasmodium falciparum detection were not significantly different (p>0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสามารถในการตรวจวินิจฉัยมาลาเรียของชุดตรวจสำเร็จรูป 2 ชนิดได้แก่ OptiMAL-IT (DiaMed, Swizerland) และ Paracheck-Pf (Orchid Biomedical, Goz, Jndia) ได้ถูกศึกษาในผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียที่มีอาการไม่รุนแรง ค่าความไว (sensitivity), ความจำเพาะ (specificity), ความจำเพาะ (specificity), Positive Predictive Value (PPV) และ Negaive Prefictive Value (NPV) ของชุดตรวจแต่ละชนิดคำนวณโดยถือเอาวิธีการตรวจทงกล้องจุลทรรศน์เป็ฯมาตรฐาน (gold standard) ค่าความไว (Sensitivity) และความจำเพาะ (Specificity) ของชุดตรวจ OptiMAL-IT ต่อการตรวจหาเชื่อ P. falciparum เท่ากับ 88% และ 92% ตามลำดับ และต่อการตรวจหาเชื้อที่ไม่ใช่ P. falciparum (plasmodium non-falciparum) มีความไวเท่ากับ 66% และความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 99% ค่าความไวและความจำเพาะของชุดตรวจ Paracheck-Pf ต่อการตรวจหาเชื้อ P. falciparum เท่ากับ 90% และ 96% ตามลำดับ สำหรับการตรวจหา Plasmodium falciparum พบว่า ค่าความไวของชุดตรวจทั้ง 2 ชนิด ลดลงเมื่อความหนาแน่นของปรสิตในเลือด (parasitaemia) < 500 ตัว/1 ไมโครลิตรเลือด (0.01% ของเม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อ) ที่ระดับความหนาแน่นของปรสิตในเลือด < 100 ตัว/1 ไมโครลิตรเลือด (0.002% ของเม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อ) ค่าความไวของชุดตรวจทั้ง 2 ชนิดเหลือเพียง 20% ค่าความไวขอชุดตรวจ OptiMAL-IT ต่อเชื้อที่ไม่ใช่ P. falciparum (non-falciparum) ลดลงเมื่อความหนาแน่นของประสิตในเลือด<5000 ตัว/1 ไมโครลิตรเลือด (0.1% ของเม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อ) และเหลือเพียง10% เมื่อความหนาแน่นของปรสิตในเลือด <100 ตัว/1 ไมโครลิตรเลือด (<0.002% ของเม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อ) ความสามารถในการตรวจวินิจฉัยเชื้อ Plasmodium falciparum ของชุดตรวจทั้ง 2 ชนิด ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันโดยมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05)
Creative Commons License