Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conservation and development guidelines for Chiang Saen ancient city, Chiangrai province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.729
Abstract
เมืองโบราณเชียงแสน คือ เมืองประวัติศาสตร์ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญเพราะเป็นทั้งเมืองต้นกำเนิดอาณาจักรล้านนา และเป็นเมืองหน้าด่านที่มีความโดดเด่นทางกายภาพจากทำเลที่ตั้งเมืองบนส่วนโค้งของแม่น้ำโขงซึ่งเป็นจุดสามเหลี่ยมทองคำบรรจบชายแดนสามประเทศทำให้มีโครงสร้างเมืองที่สอดคล้องตามลักษณะของภูมิประเทศ และด้านวิถีชีวิตที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมชนกับโบราณสถานในแง่วัฒนธรรมทางด้านศาสนา แต่ด้วยแผนแม่บทในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาเมืองเก่าฉบับก่อนหน้าไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายได้เท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากแบ่งแยกพื้นที่โบราณสถานและชุมชนออกจากกัน ส่งผลให้ทั้งคุณค่าทางมรดกวัฒนธรรมในเมืองโบราณเชียงแสน และความผูกพันระหว่างชุมชนกับโบราณสถานลดลง วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพื่อศึกษาบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์รวมถึงสภาพปัจจุบันของเมืองโบราณเชียงแสนเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาเมืองโบราณเชียงแสนภายใต้แนวคิดภูมิทัศน์เมืองประวัติศาสตร์ (Historic Urban Landscape) โดยทำการบ่งชี้พื้นที่สำคัญทางวัฒนธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์ของเมืองโบราณเชียงแสน และลงสำรวจพื้นที่ภาคสนาม ตลอดจนสัมภาษณ์ตัวแทนประธานชุมชน และเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักศิลปากรที่ 7 แนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาเมืองโบราณเชียงแสนภายใต้แนวคิดภูมิทัศน์เมืองประวัติศาสตร์ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งเน้นการอนุรักษ์ พื้นฟู และพัฒนาพื้นที่สำคัญทางวัฒนธรรมกับประวัติศาสตร์ให้มีความเชื่อมโยงกับกิจกรรมด้านการเรียนรู้ นันทนาการ และประเพณีของชุมชน ตลอดจนการเรียนการสอนในโรงเรียน โดยเฉพาะการใช้งานพื้นที่สำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์เป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้นอกห้องเรียนของเมืองโบราณเชียงแสน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chiang Saen ancient city is a historic city, which is important because there is based foundation of large kingdom in the north such as the Lanna Kingdom, and fortress town that has unique physicality form located on the bend of the Mekong River, where the Golden Triangle meets the borders of three countries, that makes urban structure consistent with its topography, and the way of life that shows the relationship between the community and ancient sites in terms of cultural religion. But, the previous master plan for preserving and developing the old city didn’t achieve objection due to the separation of ancient sites and communities from each other. As a result, both of cultural heritage values ​​in the ancient city of Chiang Saen and relationship between communities and ancient sites has decreased The objective of this research is to study the historical and the current part of the Chiang Saen ancient city to present the guidelines of Chiang Saen ancient city as following Historic Urban Landscape by identification of important cultural and historical areas of Chiang Saen Ancient City, surveying the field area and interviewing community president representative and the office of Fine Art No.7 The conservation and development guideline for Chiang Saen ancient city with Historical Urban Landscape in this thesis focus on preserving rehabilitating and development Historic and Cultural site to be linked with learning activity, recreation, community traditions, and education. Especially, usability of historical areas as outdoor Education of the ancient city of Chiang Saen.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.