Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of isoflavones from soybean flake extracts by high performance liquid chromatography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกไอโซฟลาโวนจากสารสกัดจากกากถั่วเหลือง โดยโครมาโตกราฟีแบบของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphonge
Second Advisor
Terasut Sookkumnerd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1573
Abstract
The simulation and the useful information for the separation of isoflavones (Daidzin and Genistin) in soybean flake extracts by High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) were obtained. In this study, the most suitable mobile phase for the separation of isoflavones from soybean flake extracts was 33% methanol aqueous solution. For setting up the simulation, the mass balance and linear adsorption isotherm were used. The modeling parameters in the simulation estimated from the experiment and the correlation were internal porosity, external porosity, axial dispersion coefficient, adsorption equilibrium constant, and mass transfer coefficient. It was found that the simulation without the axial dispersion term was the same as the simulation with this term but required time eight to nine-fold less. The simulation could predict the separation in HPLC system well when the injected concentration and the velocity of mobile phase were changed. Furthermore, the relationship between the adsorption equilibrium constant and the concentration of methanol in the mobile phase in the range of 25% to 40% vol/vol aqueous solution was found from the experiment to be linear
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับการแยกสารไอโซฟลาโวน จากสารสกัดจากกากถั่วเหลืองในระบบโครมาโตกราฟีแบบของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง และเพื่อได้รับข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ ในการแยกไอโซฟลาโวนในระบบโครมาโตกราฟี จากการทดลองพบว่าเฟสของไหลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการแยกไอโซฟลาโวน จากสารสกัดจากกากถั่วเหลืองคือ สารละลายเมทานอล 33% ในน้ำ ในการสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับการแยกสารไอโซฟลาโวนนั้น ต้องอาศัยสมการการดุลมวลสารและสมการการดูดซับ โดยสมการการดูดซับที่ใช้เป็นกรณีไอโซเทอมแบบเชิงเส้น ค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ที่ต้องใช้ในแบบจำลอง ได้แก่ ความพรุนของเฟสหยุดนิ่ง ความพรุนของเบด การกระจายตัวในแนวแกน ค่าคงที่ของการดูดซับ และค่าคงที่ของการถ่ายโอนมวลสารหาได้จากการทดลอง และสมการความสัมพันธ์ต่างๆ พบว่าแบบจำลองที่ไม่รวมเทอมการกระจายตัวในแนวแกน สามารถทำนายได้ดีเช่นเดียวกับกรณีที่รวมเทอมนี้ แต่ใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยกว่า 8 ถึง 9 เท่า และแบบจำลองนี้ยังสามารถทำนายในกรณีที่ความเข้มข้นของ ไอโซฟลาโวนที่ฉีดเปลี่ยนแปลง และในกรณีที่ความเร็วของเฟสเคลื่อนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังหาความสัมพันธ์ของค่าคงที่ของการดูดซับ กับค่าความเข้มข้นของเมทานอลในน้ำของเฟสเคลื่อนที่ในช่วง 25% ถึง 40% ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร จากการทดลองพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นเชิงเส้น
Share
COinS