Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Wood-substituted composites from highly-filled polybenzoxazine system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุประกอบแต่งสำหรับทดแทนไม้โดยใช้ระบบสารเติมปริมาณสูงพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1567
Abstract
Polybenzoxazine, a thermosetting polymer, shows some outstanding properties which are suitable for the utilization as a matrix of composite materials such as low viscosity, low water absorption, near-zero shrinkage, high thermal stability (high Tg, Td), low flammability and no toxic by-products from burning. Wood-substituted composites which use woodflour or sawdust as a filler can increase the value and the utilization of waste materials. In this study, composites made from a polybenzoxazine matrix and woodflour have been prepared and tested. The objectives of the study are to determine the influence of the particle size and percent filler content of woodflour on their thermal, mechanical (flexural test) and some important physical properties. The glass transition temperature and the degradation temperature of these woodflour-filled polybenzoxazine composites were found to have relatively high values up to 200 degree celcius and 273 degree celcius, respectively. The char yield of woodflour-filled polybenzoxazine composite is up to 33.8-36.3 % which is somewhat higher compared to that of the neat resin, i.e. 27.7 %. The mechanical properties of the composites were also strongly affected by the woodflour content, i.e. having the storage modulus of 3.85 GPa in the 75 % by weight filled systems vs. 2.33 GPa of the unfilled system. The storage modulus and flexural modulus were found to increase with the filler content and particle size of woodflour whereas the flexural strength decreases. Water absorption shows the value of about 17 % by weight at saturation when compare to that of natural wood, i.e. between 30 and 200 % by weight. The maximum filler content which the specimen can still support the load at the level comparable to the natural wood is approximately 75 % by weight or 50 % by volume of woodflour. The good interfacial adhesion of woodflour and polybenzoxazine matrix is one key contribution to the desirable high modulus and high thermal stabilityof the resulting composite and was also confirmed by the SEM micrograph.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิดเทอร์โมเซต ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญหลายอย่างเหมาะสมต่อการนำไปใช้เป็นเมตริกซ์สำหรับวัสดุประกอบแต่ง เช่น มีค่าความหนืดก่อนการขึ้นรูปต่ำ ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำค่าการขยายตัวทางความร้อนใกล้ศูนย์ ค่าเสถียรทางความร้อนสูง (ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนค่อนข้างสูง) การติดไฟยาก และไม่ปล่อยสารพิษเมื่อถูกเผาไหม้ งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการพัฒนาวัสดุประกอบแต่งสำหรับทดแทนไม้จากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นเมตริกซ์ และใช้ผงไม้ยางพาราเป็นสารเติม ซึ่งวัสดุประกอบแต่งประเภทที่ใช้ผงไม้หรือขี้เลื่อยเป็นสารเติมจะสามารถทำให้ลดต้นทุนในการผลิตและเพิ่มมูลค่าของวัสดุเหลือใช้หรือวัสดุที่ใช้แล้วและนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ผลของขนาดอนุภาคและปริมาณของผงไม้ยางพาราต่อสมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกล และสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ประกอบแต่งที่ได้ พบว่า คุณสมบัติทางความร้อน คือ ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัว ( Tg, Td ) มีค่าสูงถึง 200 และ 273 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ปริมาณของ Char Yield มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอยู่ในช่วง 33.7-36.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งมีค่า 27.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับคุณสมบัติทางกล คือ ค่าสโตเรจมอดูลัสมีค่าค่อนข้างสูง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีที่ไม่ได้เติมผงไม้ในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (เช่น ค่าสโตเรจมอดูลัส 3.85 GPa กรณีเติมผงไม้เท่ากับ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และ 2.33 GPa ในกรณีไม่เติมผงไม้) และเมื่อขนาดของอนุภาคและปริมาณสารเติมเพิ่มขึ้น พบว่า ค่าสโตเรจมอดูลัสและค่ามอดูลัสของการดัดโค้งจะมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่วนในกรณีของค่าความแข็งแรงในการดัดโค้งมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อปริมาณผงไม้เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำประมาณ 17 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ที่สภาวะอิ่มตัว เมื่อเทียบกับไม้ธรรมชาติซึ่งมีความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำได้สูงถึง 30-200 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และปริมาณผงไม้ที่เติมได้สูงสุดโดยชิ้นงานยังสามารถรับแรงได้เทียบเท่ากับไม้ธรรมชาติเท่ากับ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ( ประมาณ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร) นอกจากนี้ผลของความสามารถในการยึดเกาะระหว่างผงไม้และพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเมตริกซ์ รูปจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่าผงไม้และพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเมตริกซ์
Share
COinS