Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of water-soluble dyes by adsorption using chitosan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสีย้อมที่ละลายน้ำได้ด้วยการดูดซับโดยใช้ไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1569
Abstract
In this study, removal of water-soluble dyes from aqueous solution by adsorption was investigated. Adsorbents were chitosan having degree of deacetylaiton of 79% 87% and 95%. A set of experiments was conducted at atmospheric pressure initial solution pH of 5, 7 and 9, and temperatures of 30 ํC, 40 ํC and 50 ํC. Water-soluble dyes in this study are acid, direct, reactive and basic dyes. Each types of dye were dissolved in distilled water to obtain feedstock solution having initial concentration of 100 milligram per liter.The results show that all three types of chitosan can be used to remove all types of dye from aqueous solution. Removal of water-soluble dye depends on type of dye, initial pH, temperature, degree of deacetylation of chitosan, initial dye concentration, and particle size of adsorbent. Acid, direct, and reactive dyes can be adsorbed on chitosan better in acidic solution (low pH value) and basic dye can be adsorbed better in alkalinesolution. Adsorption ability of acid dye is independent of temperature. Adsorption ability of direct dye increases with increasing operating temperature but adsorption ability of basic dye decreases with increasing operating temperature. Acid, direct, and reactive dyes can be adsorbed on chitosan better at low degree of deacetylation (79%DD) and basic dye can be adsorbed better at high degree of deacetylation (95%DD). Adsorption ability of each type of dye slightly increases with increasing of initial concentration and decreases with increasing particle size of chitosan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการกำจัดสีย้อมที่ละลายน้ำได้ด้วยการดูดซับ ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้คือไคโตซานซึ่งได้จากกระบวนการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลของไคติน ไคโตซานที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้มี 3 ชนิด คือ ไคโตซานที่ได้จากการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลร้อยละ 79 87 และ 95 ทำการทดลองที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย คือ 5 7 และ 9 และที่อุณหภูมิ 30 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส สีย้อมที่ละลายน้ำได้ในการทดลองนี้คือ สีแอซิด สีไดเร็กท์ สีรีแอคทีฟ และสีเบสิค ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายสีย้อมเป็น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากการทดลองพบว่า ตัวดูดซับไคโตซานทั้ง 3 ชนิด สามารถกำจัดสีย้อมทั้ง 4 ชนิดได้ โดยปริมาณการดูดซับสีย้อมทั้ง 4 ชนิดขึ้นกับชนิดของสีย้อม พีเอชเริ่มต้น อุณหภูมิ ร้อยละของการลดหมู่อะเซทิลของไคโตซาน ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสีย้อม และขนาดอนุภาคของตัวดูดซับ ความสามารถในการดูดซับสีแอซิด สีไดเร็กท์ และสีริแอคทีฟในสภาวะเป็นกรด (พีเอชต่ำ) ดีกว่าสภาวะเป็นกลางและเบส ส่วนสีเบสิคนั้นที่สภาวะเป็นเบสดีกว่าที่สภาวะเป็นกลางและกรด สำหรับผลของอุณหภูมิ อุณหภูมิไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับสีแอซิด ความสามารถในการดูดซับสีไดเร็กท์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น แต่สีเบสิคนั้นถูกดูดซับได้น้อยลง สีแอซิด สีไดเร็กท์ และสีรีแอคทีฟถูกดูดซับด้วยไคโตซานที่มีร้อยละของการลดหมู่อะเซทิลต่ำได้ดีกว่า (ร้อยละ 79) ตรงข้ามกับสีเบสิคจะถูกดูดซับโดยไคโตซานที่มีร้อยละของการลดหมู่อะเซทิลสูงได้ดีกว่า (ร้อยละ 95) ไคโตซานสามารถดูดซับสีย้อมทั้ง 4 ชนิดได้ดีขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสีย้อมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และขนาดอนุภาคของตัวดูดซับมีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กลง
Creative Commons License