Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Population size, population structure and habitat utilization of Bufo asper Gravenhorst, 1829 in Tarn Lord Noi Cave, Kanchanaburi Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขนาดประชากร โครงสร้างประชากร และการใช้พื้นที่ของจงโคร่ง Bufo asper Gravenhorst, 1829 ในถ้ำธารลอดน้อย จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Putsatee Pariyanonth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1197
Abstract
A total of 15 surveys were carried out monthly from July 2001 to June 2002 to investigate population size, population structure, and habitat utilization of Asian giant toad, Bufo asper, inhabiting Tarn Lord Noi Cave, Kanchanaburi Province. The toads that were found in any survey were captured and individually marked using toe-clipping method. Sex, age, weight, snout to vent length, breeding behavior, and location were recorded for all toads. After the toads had been examined, they were released at the point of capture. Using the Jolly-Seber model of population estimation, the estimated population size varied from 71.9 ± 7.9 to 91.9 ± 8.5 individuals. The male was dominant in number relative to the female and the young almost throughout the sampling period. However, the population size of the male was smaller than the population size of the female during the breeding time in May 2002 in which the sex ratio was 1 : 1.27. For the other sampling time, the sex ratio varied from 1 : 0.22 to 1 : 0.75. The size that was frequently found for the male, the female, and the young were between 90 to 110 mm, 110 to 140 mm, and 30 to 90 mm, respectively. Population sizes of the male and the female correlated with the temperature but the correlation was on the opposite way. The change of female population size coincided with the temperature but conversely related for the male. A large number of the toads showed movement between inside and outside of the cave for both breeding and non-breeding time. Most of the toads exhibited highly area fidelity behavior for both breeding and non-breeding time (Chi-square: P<0.05). There was no significant difference in habitat utilization between sexes and between the male of different sizes for both breeding and non-breeding time. Reproduction and survival seemed to play the important role for the population change and habitat utilization of them. The obtained data during March 2001 to July 2002 suggested that the toad inhabiting Tarn Lord Noi Cave was not explosive breeder. They took about 5 months in rainy season for each breeding time. The breeding times were quite similar for 2 successive years that were during April to August 2001 and March to July 2002. The result from the study of population, habitat utilization and breeding time revealed that Tarn Lord Noi Cave was important as a breeding site for this population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสำรวจและติดตามประชากรของจงโคร่ง Bufo asper ที่อาศัยอยู่ในถ้ำธารลอดน้อย จังหวัดกาญจนบุรีได้กระทำติดต่อกันทุกเดือน เดือนละ 15 ครั้ง ตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม 2544 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2545 เพื่อศึกษาขนาดประชากร โครงสร้างประชากร และการใช้พื้นที่ โดยจงโคร่งทุกตัวที่พบถูกทำเครื่องหมายโดยการตัดนิ้ว ข้อมูลที่บันทึกประกอบด้วยเพศ วัย น้ำหนัก ความยาวจากปลายจมูกถึงช่องเปิดทวาร พฤติกรรมการสืบพันธุ์ และตำแหน่งของจงโคร่งแต่ละตัวที่พบ หลังจากนั้นปล่อยจงโคร่งยังบริเวณที่จับได้ การคำนวณขนาดประชากรด้วย Jolly-Seber model of population estimation พบว่า ขนาดประชากรแปรผันอยู่ในช่วง 71.9 ± 7.9 ถึง 91.9 ± 8.5 ตัว โดยตัวผู้มีจำนวนมากกว่าตัวเมียและตัวที่ยังไม่ถึงวัยสืบพันธุ์ในทุกครั้งของการสำรวจ ยกเว้นในช่วงฤดูสืบพันธุ์ในเดือนพฤษภาคม 2545 ซึ่งตัวเมียมีจำนวนมากกว่าตัวผู้ และสัดส่วนระหว่างเพศในเดือนนั้นเป็น 1 : 1.27 ส่วนในช่วงเดือนอื่นๆ สัดส่วนระหว่างเพศแปรผันอยู่ในช่วง 1 : 0.22 ถึง 1 : 0.75 ความยาวจากปลายจมูกถึงช่องเปิดทวารของจงโคร่งตัวผู้ ตัวเมีย และตัวที่ยังไม่ถึงวัยสืบพันธุ์ที่พบมากอยู่ระหว่าง 90 ถึง 110 มม., 110 ถึง 140 มม. และ 30 ถึง 90 มม. ตามลำดับ ขนาดประชากรของตัวผู้และตัวเมียสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดประชากรของตัวเมียแปรผันตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิ ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดประชากรเพศผู้แปรผกผันกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิ จงโคร่งส่วนมากแสดงการเคลื่อนที่ระหว่างภายในและภายนอกถ้ำทั้งในช่วงเวลาและนอกช่วงเวลาของการสืบพันธุ์ นอกจากนั้นจงโคร่งส่วนใหญ่แสดงพฤติกรรมการใช้ที่ประจำ (Chi-square: P<0.05) โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างในการใช้พื้นที่ระหว่างจงโคร่งตัวผู้และตัวเมีย และระหว่างตัวผู้ที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกันทั้งในและนอกช่วงเวลาของการสืบพันธุ์ การสืบพันธุ์และการอยู่รอด คาดว่ามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดประชากรและการใช้พื้นที่ จากการศึกษาช่วงเวลาในการสืบพันธุ์ตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม 2544 ถึงกรกฎาคม 2545 ชี้ให้เห็นว่าช่วงเวลาในการสืบพันธุ์ของจงโคร่งอยู่ในช่วงฤดูฝนและมีระยะ เวลาประมาณ 5 เดือน ซึ่งช่วงเวลาในการสืบพันธุ์มีความใกล้เคียงกันทั้ง 2 ปี คือ ตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายนถึงเดือนสิงหาคม 2544 และตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคมถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม 2545 ผลจากการศึกษาเรื่องประชากร การใช้พื้นที่ และช่วงเวลาในการสืบพันธุ์แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของถ้ำธารลอดน้อยในการเป็นแหล่งสืบพันธุ์ของประชากรนี้
Creative Commons License