Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Emission fluxes of nitrous oxide, carbon dioxide, and dimethyl sulfide from various vegetation areas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตราการปลดปล่อยของก๊าซ ไนตรัสออกไซด์ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และไดเมธิลซัลไฟด์ ในพื้นที่ที่มีพืชพรรณต่างๆกัน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1564
Abstract
The aim of this work was to measure the emission fluxes of three vital gaseous pollutants affecting the atmosphere, i.e. nitrous oxide (N[subscript 2]O), cabon dioxide (CO[subscript2]), and dimethyl sulfide (DMS) by using the chamber technique. Both agricultural fields (corn, wheat, and soyabean) and pine forest in Japan were selected as a model study and the results showed that agricultural fields played a significant role as the emission sources of N[subscript 2]O and CO[subscript 2]. However, there was still not enough evidence at this point to conclude that turning the forest to agricultural field would affect the emission flux of DMS. In addition, it was found that there were some significant factors affecting the emission rates of the pollutants. Firstly, temperature was found to stimulate the mechanism of CO[subscript 2] production in all investigated vegetation areas. On the other hand, there was only a slight effect of temperature on N[subscript 2]O where N[subscript 2]O flux was observed to increase with temperature in the pine forest at low temperature range (10-20 ํC). Secondly, the application of manure in agricultural field intensified both N[subscript 2]O and CO[subscript 2] emissions. Further investigation on the effect of high dose of chemical fertilizer applied in bared soil showed that ammonia could exhibit inhibition effect to the microbial activities of N[subscript 2]O production. Tillage practice was also found to exert influential effect on N[subscript 2]O and CO[subscript 2] fluxes. This work found that soil in the no-tillage plot was depleted in oxygen and led to a high emission of N[subscript 2]O whereas the tilled soil resulted in the highest emission of CO[subscript 2] compared to other plots. Although all parameters investigated in this work seldom affected DMS emission, there seemed to be a relationship between the generation mechanisms of DMS and N[subscript 2]O both in the wheat field and pine forest.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาการวัดอัตราการปลดปล่อยของก๊าซมลพิษทางอากาศ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และไดเมธิลซัลไฟด์ ณ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น โดยอาศัยหลักการของ chamber technique ซึ่งพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น พื้นที่เกษตรกรรม (ไร่ข้าวโพด ไร่ข้าวสาลี และไร่ถั่วเหลือง) และเขตพื้นที่ป่าสน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า อัตราการปลดปล่อยของก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์ และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในเขตพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมมีค่ามากกว่าพื้นที่ป่าไม้ ในขณะที่อัตราการปลดปล่อยของก๊าซไดเมธิลซัลไฟด์จากทั้งสองพื้นที่มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นชัดว่าอุณหภูมิมีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์ โดยอุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นมีผลให้อัตราการปลดปล่อยของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในทุกพื้นที่มากขึ้นตามไปด้วย ในส่วนของอัตราการปลดปล่อยของก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์ในป่าสน อุณหภูมิในช่วง 10-20 ํC เท่านั้นที่ส่งผลให้อัตราการปลดปล่อยมากขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาผลกระทบของชนิดของปุ๋ยในเขตพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม พบว่า ปุ๋ยคอกมีผลช่วยเร่งอัตราการเกิดของก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์ และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ สำหรับกรณีของการใช้ปุ๋ยเคมี ผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้ปุ๋ยแอมโมเนียในปริมาณสูงจะทำให้กระบวนการผลิตก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์เกิดน้อยลง การพรวนดินเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยก๊าซมลพิษ กล่าวคือ ก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์จะเกิดขึ้นมากในดินที่ไม่ผ่านการพรวน แต่สำหรับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์นั้น พื้นที่ที่ผ่านการพรวนจะปลดปล่อยก๊าซออกมาในปริมาณมากกว่าพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการพรวน สำหรับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อก๊าซไดเมธิลซัลไฟด์นั้นยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้จากกงานวิจัยนี้ แต่ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงจุดที่น่าสนใจว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์และก๊าซไดเมธิลซัลไฟด์ มีลักษณะเป็นแบบเส้นตรงทั้งในไร่ข้าวสาลี และเขตพื้นที่ป่าสน
Creative Commons License