Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Steam quality measurements in a high pressure system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดสตีมควอลิตีในระบบความดันสูง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Steward, Frank R
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1957
Abstract
The neutron scattering device has been successfully developed to measure steam qualtiy in a two-phase steam-water flow. This technique is based on the fact that neutrons lose a significant amount of energy as they collide with hydrogen nucleus of the liquid phase in a two-phase steam-water flow. As a result, the amount of slowing-down neutrons is proportional to the amount of liquid or void fraction in the steam. Consistency of the developed scatterometer was checked with static experiments, which employed a solid material (lucite) to simulate the water fraction. Testing the device in the actual flow pipe showed that the density of compressed water was proportional to the neutron count rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุปกรณ์นิวตรอนสะเคทเทอร์ริ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาเพื่อวัดอัตราส่วนที่ว่าง หรือ สตีมคคอลิตีของของไหลที่ประกอบด้วยไอน้ำ และ น้ำที่ไหลภายในท่อ หลักการของการวัดคืออนุภาคนิวตรอนจะสูญเสียพลังงานเมื่อชนกับอนุภาคของไฮโดรเจนในน้ำ ดังนั้นจำนวนของอนุภาคนิวตรอนที่สูญเสียพลังงานนั้นเป็นสัดส่วนกับปริมาณของน้ำหรืออัตราส่วนที่ว่างในท่อ ความสามารถของอุปกรณ์ได้ถูกตรวจสอบในการทดลองแบบสแตติก ซึ่งเป็นการทดลองที่ใช้ลูไซท์เพื่อแทนที่ปริมาณน้ำภายในท่อ อีกทั้งได้มีการทดลองอุปกรณ์กับของไหลที่แท้จริง ซึ่งผลที่ได้คือ ความหนาแน่นของน้ำที่มีความดันสูงเป็นสัดส่วนกับจำนวนนิวตรอนที่วัดได้จากอุปกรณ์
Creative Commons License