Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Students’ attitudes toward campus walkability : a case study of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี สุขสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.727
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันความสามารถเดินได้ของมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นที่ยอมรับว่ามีส่วนสำคัญในการเพิ่มประสบการณ์การเดินภายในมหาวิทยาลัยและเป็นพื้นฐานการออกแบบมหาวิทยาลัยที่ยั่งยืน รวมถึงส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมและการรับรู้สภาพแวดล้อมมหาวิทยาลัยของนักศึกษาด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของนิสิตต่อความสามารถเดินได้ของมหาวิทยาลัย โดยการพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำรวจที่มีรูปแบบเป็นแบบสอบถามออนไลน์สำหรับใช้เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดต่อไวรัสโคโรนาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 3 ถึงชั้นปีที่ 5 คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์จริงในการเดินภายในมหาวิทยาลัย โดยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติของความสามารถเดินได้ของมหาวิทยาลัยและพฤติกรรมการเดินและการรับรู้สภาพแวดล้อมของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาแนวทางการออกแบบภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเดินในมหาวิทยาลัยได้ต่อไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 85 คนเคยเดินเท้าภายในมหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งนิสิตส่วนใหญ่มีเหตุผลในการเดินเท้าคือความต้องการประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย จึงมักเดินทุกวันหรือเกือบทุกวัน ใช้เวลาในการเดินโดยประมาณไม่เกิน 15 นาที ในช่วงเวลาพักกลางวัน 12.00 - 13.00 น. และมักจะเดินเป็นกลุ่มขนาดเล็ก 3 คนขึ้นไป และพบว่าคุณสมบัติของความสามารถเดินได้ของมหาวิทยาลัยสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) การเชื่อมต่อที่ครอบคลุมและมีความต่อเนื่อง 2) การเข้าถึง 3) ความปลอดภัย 4) ความสะดวกสบาย 5) สุนทรียภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าคุณสมบัติทางสภาพแวดล้อมของความสามารถเดินได้ของมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุดคือ ความปลอดภัย และคุณสมบัติทางสภาพแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการเลือกเดินมากที่สุดคือ ความสะดวกสบาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, campus walkability is fundamental to the design to enhance walking experience on university campus. In addition, campus walkability affects students’ behavior and perception of the university environment. This thesis aimed to survey students’ attitudes toward campus walkability. The survey tool was developed in the form of an online questionnaire in order to collect data during the corona virus epidemic from the 3rd, 4th and 5th year students in the Faculty of Architecture, Chulalongkorn University, as they have actual experience of walking on campus. The survey focused on studying the relationship between the qualities of campus walkability and the walking behavior and perception of the environment of Chulalongkorn University students, leading to the development of landscape architectural design guidelines to enhance campus walkability. The data analysis reveals that all 85 respondents used to walked on campus. Most of respondents reported that they want to save costs by walking every day or almost every day, approximately no more than 15 minutes during the lunch break, from 12.00 - 13.00, and in a small group of 3 or more people. The attributes of campus walkability can be classified into 5 groups: comprehensive connectivity and continuity, accessibility, safety, comfort, and aesthetic. The most important quality of campus walkability is safety, and the most important quality effecting student’s decision to walk on campus is convenience.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.