Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาทางเลือกเพื่อลดปริมาณน้ำสูญเสียของการประปานครหลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An alternative study for water loss reduction of Metropolitan Waterworks Authority
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1414
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาทางเลือกเพื่อรักษาระดับน้ำสูญเสียให้เป็นที่ยอมรับได้ของการประปานครหลวง ทั้งในแง่ของความคุ้มทุนทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์วิศวกรรมและความเชื่อถือต่อองค์กรภายนอก น้ำเป็นทรัพยากรธรรมชาติอย่างหนึ่งหากไม่ใช้น้ำอย่าประหยัดและมีคุณค่าอาจจะทำให้เกิดการขาดแคลนน้ำใช้ในอนาคตได้ และการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานของการประปานครหลวง กระทรวงมหาดไทยก็ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการลดปริมาณน้ำสูญเสียของการประปานครหลวงสูงมากด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งทางเลือกในการลดน้ำสูญเสียเป็น 2 ทางเลือกใหญ่ๆ คือ การซ่อมหรือปรับปรุงระบบประปา และทางเลือกใการสร้างหรือขยายกำลังการผลิตเพื่อชดเชยความสูญเสียที่เพิ่มขึ้นโดยวิธีการที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่ม (Incremental Cost) ในที่นี้ทางเลือกในการซ่อมระบบประปาจะให้ผลตอบแทนที่ดีกว่าทางเลือกในการสร้าง หลังจากนั้นจะทำการเปรียบเทียบว่าการซ่อมในช่วงระดับน้ำสูญเสียเท่าไรจะให้ผลตอบแทนที่ดีที่สุด จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ทางเลือกในการรักษาระดับน้ำสูญเสียในช่วงตั้งแต่ ร้อยละ 3 แต่ไม่เกินร้อยละ 40 จะเป็นทางเลือกที่คุ้มค่าที่สุด นอกจากนั้นจากการศึกษายังพบอีกว่า ปีที่เหมาะสมในการเริ่มต้นโครงการควรจะเริ่มต้นที่ ปีงบประมาณ 2547 ซึ่งเป็นปีที่มีกำลังการผลิตต่ำกว่าความต้องการในการผลิตน้ำ การเทียบเคียงการดำเนินงาน (Benchmarking) ด้านปริมาณน้ำสูญเสียกับงานประปาอื่นในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิค ในที่นี้งานประปากรุงโซล ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ หน่วยงานคู่เทียบเคียง มีระดับน้ำสูญเสียอยู่ที่ระดับ ร้อยละ 34 ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับผลการวิจัย ดังนั้นกิจกรรมรักษาระดับน้ำสูญเสียในช่วงตั้งแต่ ร้อยละ 35 แต่ไม่เกิน ร้อยละ 40 สามารถสรุปได้ว่าเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของการประปานครหลวง ด้วยต้นทุนการผลิตน้ำประปาเท่ากับ 9.26 บาทต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรน้ำขาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the water loss level at which appropriate in both the aspects of engineering economics and reliability of Metropolitan Waterworks Authority (MWA). Nowadays the water resource conservative is highly concerned, so the use of water should be careful. And the water loss level is also a serious criterion in performance evaluation from Ministry of Interior of MWA. The thesis studied for the alternatives of water loss reduction that are the improvement the distribution system and expansion of the water production capacity. The Incremental Cost technique is used to analyze these alternatives. In this case, the improvement is considered as the better one. After that, the several ranges of water loss level are compared by the same technique; as a result, the range from 35 percent but not exceed to 40 percent of water loss level is considered to be the best alternative. The further study for the based year to begin the project should be at 2004 fiscal year. In addition, Benchmarking Technique is used to compare the water loss control performance with the other water utilities in Asia Pacific Region. Seoul Metropolitant Government (Office of Waterworks) is selected to be the partner. This utility has 34% water loss level. That performance and the result of this study are considered to be comparable. So that the range from 35 percent but not exceed to 40 percent of water loss level is the most suitable alternative for both aspects of Economics and reliability with the cost of goods sold of 9.26 Baht per cm[superscript 3].
Creative Commons License