Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการจัดเรียงภาพโมเสกแนวระนาบอย่างอัตโนมัติโดยใช้ลักษณะเด่นทางด้านสีและขอบของวัตถุในภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An approach to automatically align planar mosaic image by using color and edge features
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1346
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาวิธีการจัดเรียงภาพโมเสกแนวระนาบอย่างอัตโนมัติ โดยใช้ลักษณะเด่น คือ สีและขอบของวัตถุในภาพ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการจัดเรียงภาพ 2 วิธีด้วยกันคือ การจัดเรียงภาพโดยใช้ขอบของวัตถุในภาพ และการจัดเรียงภาพโดยใช้สีและขอบของวัตถุในภาพ ขั้นตอนการทำโมเสกภาพทั้งสองวิธี เริ่มต้นด้วยแปลงภาพสีเป็นภาพระดับเทาและหาขอบของวัตถุในภาพด้วยวิธี Sobel ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการอย่างง่ายเพื่อสร้างเป็นพีระมิดความละเอียด การจัดเรียงภาพเริ่มต้นในภาพที่มีความละเอียดต่ำที่สุดโดยจะคำนวณค่าจากตัววัดการเปรียบคู่สีหรือขอบในทุกๆ การเลื่อนภาพที่เป็นไปได้และใช้เกณฑ์การคัดออกเพื่อตัดตำแหน่งที่ไม่เหมาะสมออกไป ทำซ้ำกระบวนนี้ต่อไปในการจัดเรียงภาพที่มีความละเอียดสูงขึ้นในพีระมิดจนกระทั่งถึงระดับของภาพต้นฉบับ ภาพผลลัพธ์ของการทำโมเสกภาพสร้างจากตำแหน่งที่มีความคล้ายกันของบริเวณที่ซ้อนทับกันมากที่สุดโดยการเฉลี่ยค่าสีในโมเดลสี HSV ของจุดภาพที่ซ้อนทับกัน ตัววัดการเปรียบคู่ที่ใช้ในวิธีการจัดเรียงภาพโดยใช้ขอบของวัตถุในภาพคือค่าเฉลี่ยของค่า r.m.s. ของระยะทางขอบแบบ 3-4 ส่วนในการจัดเรียงภาพโดยใช้สีและขอบของวัตถุในภาพจะใช้การอินเตอร์เซกของฮิสโทแกรมสีเป็นตัววัดการเปรียบคู่สีในระดับภาพที่มีความละเอียดต่ำและในระดับภาพต้นฉบับยังคงใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่า r.m.s. ของระยะทางขอบแบบ 3-4 เช่นเดียวกับในวิธีการจัดเรียงภาพโดยใช้ขอบของวัตถุในภาพ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดสอบกับชุดภาพนำเข้า 3 ประเภท คือภาพจากการตัดส่วนจากภาพขนาดใหญ่ ภาพจากการสแกนด้วยเครื่องสแกนเนอร์และภาพถ่ายจากกล้องดิจิทัล ทำการประเมินผลการจัดเรียงภาพสองลักษณะ คือประเมินความถูกต้องโดยคนจำนวน 30 คนประเมินชุดภาพทดสอบรวม 40 ชุดภาพ และเปรียบเทียบความเร็วในการจัดเรียงภาพของทั้งสองวิธี จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าการจัดเรียงภาพส่วนใหญ่ถูกต้องโดยที่วิธีการที่ใช้สีและขอบของวัตถุในภาพสามารถจัดเรียงภาพได้ถูกต้องมากกว่าวิธีการที่ใช้ขอบ ส่วนการวัดผลด้านความเร็วของการจัดเรียงภาพ โดยทั่วไปการจัดเรียงภาพโดยใช้สีและขอบของวัตถุในภาพสามารถจัดเรียงภาพได้รวดเร็วกว่าการจัดเรียงภาพโดยใช้ขอบของวัตถุในภาพเพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study and to develop an automatically align planar mosaic image by using color and edge features. This research proposes two image alignment methods, which are an image alignment using edge feature and an image alignment using color and edge features. For both proposed methods, input images are transformed from color into gray-scale images. Simple Sobel edge detection is applied to find edges before building resolution pyramids. After that, images are aligned from the lowest resolution image in every possible transformations using color or edge matching measures. The rejection criteria is used to reduce improper transformations. This process is repeats in higher resolution in the pyramid until the original resolution image is reached. The output of image mosaicing is constructed at the position where the edges of both images are most matched. In this research, the edge matching measure for image alignment using edge method is root mean square average of edge's 3-4 distance, while the color matching measure is color histogram intersection at the lower resolution images and root mean square average of edge's 3-4 distance at the original resolution image are for the image alignment using color and edge method. The proposed methods have been tested with three types of image sets-image sets from portions of one large image, image sets acquired from a scanner and image sets from a digital camera. Two evaluation aspects that are used in this research are the correctness evaluation by 30 human evaluators on 40 image sets, and the speed of both image alignment methods. From the experiments, it can be concluded that both alignment methods generally give good results. The method using color and edge is found to give better results as well as to process faster than the method using edge alone.
Share
COinS