Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความแปรปรวนในการตั้งระยะวาล์วของเครื่องยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of engine valve clearance variation
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1410
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ มุ่งที่จะปรับปรุงคุณภาพของการปรับตั้งระยะวาล์วสำหรับเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล ทุกรุ่นที่ทำการผลิตโดยบริษัทตัวอย่างในการวิจัย ซึ่งเป็นบริษัทที่ให้ความสำคัญต่อความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าเป็นอันดับแรก เนื่องจากระยะวาล์วที่ไม่เหมาะสมเป็นสาเหตุประการหนึ่งที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหา เครื่องยนต์เสียงดังผิดปรกติ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ลูกค้าไม่พึงพอใจ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนของวิธี 6-Sigma โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ขั้นตอนคือ การแจกแจงปัญหา การวัด การวิเคราะห์ การปรับปรุง และการควบคุม จากการศึกษาพบว่าระบบการวัดระยะวาล์วในปัจจุบันซึ่งใช้ฟีลเลอร์เกจนั้นไม่ ผ่านเกณฑ์ของการวิเคราะห์ระบบการวัด จึงทำการพัฒนาระบบการวัดแบบใหม่โดยใช้ลวดตะกั่ว จากนั้นทำการเก็บข้อมูลของกระบวนการปรับตั้งระยะวาล์ว ณ สภาพปัจจุบัน พบว่าโอกาสเกิดของเสียของระยะวาล์วด้านวาล์วไอดีเท่ากับ 2,435 PPM และด้านวาล์วไอเสียเท่ากับ 364,722 PPM โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความแปรปรวนและค่าเฉลี่ยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระยะ วาล์วคือ พนักงานผู้ปรับตั้งระยะวาล์วแต่ละคน จากนั้นพยายามทดลองเปลี่ยนการทำงานโดยอาศัยความรู้สึกของพนักงานแต่ละคนมา เป็นค่าที่สามารถวัดได้ โดยนำไขควงที่กำหนดค่าทอร์คได้มาใช้ในการปรับตั้งระยะวาล์ว แต่ไม่สามารถหาอุปกรณ์ที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งใช้งานได้ดีที่ค่าทอร์คต่ำมากๆ ประกอบกับปัญหาด้านงบประมาณ จึงไม่ได้นำวิธีนี้มาใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานจริง สรุปสิ่งที่ได้นำไปปฏิบัติเพื่อการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของระยะวาล์วมีดังนี้ 1. ควบคุมอายุการใช้งานของใบฟีลเลอร์เกจไม่ให้เกิน1 เดือน เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการปรับตั้งระยะวาล์ว 2. จัดทำด้ามฟีลเลอร์เกจใหม่ เพื่อช่วยให้พนักงานทำงานได้สะดวกยิ่งขึ้น 3. เพิ่มสัญลักษณ์ที่ด้ามฟีลเลอร์เกจ เพื่อป้องกันการใช้สลับกันระหว่างด้านไอดีและไอเสีย ภายหลังจากเริ่มปฏิบัติตามวิธีที่กล่าวมา เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน ทำการเก็บข้อมูลระยะวาล์วพบว่าโอกาสการเกิดของเสียเฉลี่ยระหว่างระยะวาล์วไอ ดีและไอเสียลดลง 113,289 PPM หรือ 61.71% เทียบกับก่อนปรับปรุง และที่การทดสอบเดินเครื่องยนต์ ไม่พบปัญหาเครื่องยนต์เสียงดังผิดปรกติ เนื่องจากระยะวาล์วเลย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to enhance customer satisfaction which is the highest value of the case study company, the objective of this research is to improve quality of the engine valve clearance adjusting process for every model of diesel engine, manufactured by the company. Because improper engine valve clearance is one of the causes which induce unusual engine noise and result in customer dissatisfaction. This research was proceeded following Consumer Driven 6-Sigma methodology which was divided into 5 phases : Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve and Control. It was found that the current method of valve clearance measurement, by feeler gage, did not comply with Gage R&R criterion. Therefore, a new measurement method, by lead wire, was developed. Then, data of current process was collected and found that the defect opportunity for intake valve clearance is 2,435 PPM and 364,722 PPM for exhaust valve clearance. Result of the analysis shows that the factor which significantly effects to the variation and mean of valve clearance is the operators. To change from “adjust by feeling" of each operator to the measurable unit, a trial of valve clearance adjusting by torque driver, which is able to set operating torque, was done. This method is not implemented because the instrument does not appropriate to work at the very low torque range, also the budget constraint. In conclusion, the following items were implemented to improve quality of valve clearance. 1. Control usage period of feeler gage blade not exceed 1 month to increase accuracy of valve clearance adjusting. 2. Modify feeler gageʻs to facilitate the operators in valve clearance adjusting. 3. Add identification mark at the grip to prevent wrongly uses between intake and exhaust blade by visual control. The data after implementation for 1 month shows the reduction of average defect opportunity, intake and exhaust valve clearance, for 113,289 PPM which is 61.71% compare with data before improvement. Also, at firing test, no unusual engine noise caused by valve clearance is detected.
Creative Commons License