Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความสูญเสียในกระบวนการพิมพ์หนังสือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decreasing losses in book printing process
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดำรงค์ ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1396
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์หนังสือโดยส่วนใหญ่มีตลาดเป้าหมายเป็นตลาดภายในประเทศ ในการที่จะพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์เพื่อการส่งออกต้องเผชิญกับการแข่งขันที่รุนแรงขึ้น ต้องคำนึงถึงการควบคุมคุณภาพการพิมพ์และความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้น จึงได้นำเอาเทคนิคของการควบคุมคุณภาพและการศึกษาการทำงานมาทำการวิเคราะห์และหาวิธีในการลดและป้องกันการเกิดความสูญเสีย จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาของโรงพิมพ์ที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา พบว่ามีความสูญเสียที่สำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการพิมพ์ด้วยกัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ความสูญเสียจากการปรู๊ฟ การสกัม และการเสียระหว่างพิมพ์ มีสาเหตุมาจากวิธีการทำงาน และความผิดพลาดของช่างพิมพ์ ตลอดจนการไม่สามารถใช้ทรัพยากรการผลิตของโรงพิมพ์ อันประกอบด้วย กำลังคน วัตถุดิบ เครื่องจักรและอุปกรณ์ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่การลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งสามชนิดดังกล่าว โดยการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาแยกตามทรัพยากรการผลิต และกำจัดสาเหตุของความสูญเสียเหล่านั้น และใช้ค่าร้อยละของความสูญเสียเทียบกับจำนวนสิ่งพิมพ์ที่พิมพ์ เพื่อประเมินค่าความสูญเสีย จากการปรับปรุงดำเนินงานตามขั้นตอนการวิจัย เปรียบเทียบก่อนการปรับปรุงและหลังการปรับปรุง พบว่าความสูญเสียจากการปรู๊ฟเทียบกับจำนวนผลผลิตลดลงจากร้อยละ 0.058 เหลือร้อยละ 0.012 หรือปรับปรุงได้คิดเป็นร้อยละ 79 ความสูญเสียจากการสกัมเทียบกับจำนวนผลผลิตลดลงจากร้อยละ 0.056 เหลือร้อยละ 0.017 หรือปรับปรุงได้คิดเป็นร้อยละ 69 ความสูญเสียจากการเสียระหว่างพิมพ์เทียบกับจำนวนผลผลิตลดลงจากร้อยละ 0.014 เหลือร้อยละ 0.006 หรือปรับปรุงได้คิดเป็นร้อยละ 54 และค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจากความสูญเสียทั้งสามชนิดลดลงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 60
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most press business in Thailand has target market in primary domestic customers. Due to the serious competition, it is necessary to improve the quality of product and process efficiency. Losses in book printing process are the significant problem that increases the production cost and decrease the production efficiency. To overcome this problem, quality control and decreasing losses are require. So the quality control technique and work study are used to analyze the problem. From a problem analysis of case study factory, it has been found that the losses that occurred in the printing process are proof, scum and losses in process. The losses in printing process have reasons from work method and human errors as well as from the inefficient utilization of the company's pressing resources such as manpower, raw materials, machine and equipment. This thesis expects to reduce losses on three areas that have been analyzed by the causes of loss elimination. The loss index or percent of loss is used to identify the loss evaluation. Following the implementation of the work improvement procedures outlined in this thesis. It has been found that the loss index of proof has been reduced from 0.058 to 0.012 or 79% improvement. Scum has been reduced from 0.056 to 0.017 or 69% improvement. A loss in process has been reduced from 0.014 to 0.006 or 54% improvement.
Share
COinS