Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลลัพท์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกโรคหืดที่โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic outcome of pharmaceutical care in asthmatic outpatients at Pramongkutklao Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉรา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Second Advisor
อธิก แสงอาสภวิริยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.714
Abstract
ศึกษาผลลัพธ์ทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกโรคหืด ระหว่างวันที่ 25 ตุลาคม 2543 ถึง 10 สิงหาคม 2544 ที่คลินิกภูมิแพ้อายุรกรรมและคลินิกโรคปอด โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการวิจัย 133 ราย แบ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลอง 69 ราย กลุ่มควบคุม 64 ราย โดยผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการค้นหาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับยา พร้อมหาวิธีแก้ไขและป้องกันปัญหาเกี่ยวกับยาโดยเภสัชกร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภายหลังจากให้การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมแก่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 176 ครั้ง พบว่าผู้ป่วยเกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับยา 79 ปัญหา โดยพบปัญหาการไม่ร่วมมือในการรักษา จำนวน 73 ปัญหา ปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุด คือ การใช้ยาพ่นไม่ถูกต้อง ผลลัพธ์ของการรักษาด้านคลินิกประเมินจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเร็วลมหายใจออก พบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าความเร็วลมหายใจออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ต้นทุนการดำเนินงานบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมมีมูลค่า 24,534.80 บาท หรือ 355.58 บาท ต่อผู้ป่วย 1 ราย ผลการศึกษาสรุปว่า การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมสามารถช่วยทำให้ผลการรักษาทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยโรคหืดดีขึ้น และสามารถประหยัดต้นทุนการรักษาพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Evaluates the economic outcome of pharmaceutical care in asthmatic outpatients at Pramongkutklao Hospital during October 25, 2000 to August 10, 2001. 133 asthamtic patients were recruited from Allergy clinic and Chest clinic and randomly allocated into an intervention (n=69) and control (n=64) groups. Subjects in the intervention group received pharmaceutical care services from a pharmacist according to defining, solving, and preventing of drug-related problems. The result of study showed 176 pharmaceutical care services. The patients had 79 drug-related problems, which were 73 problems of non-compliances. Most problems were incorrect used of the inhalers. The clinical outcome measured by the variability of peak expiratory flow rate showed statistically significant improvement (p<0.05) in the intervention group. The cost of pharmaceutical care process was 24,534.80 baht or 355.58 baht per patient. The study was concluded that the pharmaceutical care can help asthmatic patients in improving clinical outcome, and saved the cost of drug therapy.
Share
COinS