Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมในน้ำใต้ดินสังเคราะห์ ด้วยเหล็กสภาวะออกซิเดชันศูนย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of hexavalent chromium in synthetic groundwater using zero oxidation state iron
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1370
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียม ค่าพีเอช และปริมาณผงตะไบเหล็กต่อประสิทธิภาพของเหล็กสภาวะศูนย์ ในการกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมในน้ำใต้ดินสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งแปรค่าความเข้มข้นของเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมที่ 10, 15, 20, 25 และ 30 มิลลิกรัมโครเมียม/ลิตร ค่าพีเอช 4, 5, 6, 7 และปริมาณของผงตะไบเหล็ก 1, 2, 5, และ 10 กรัม/ลิตร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมเริ่มต้นแล้ว อัตราการกำจัดเริ่มต้นและเวลาในการกำจัดจะเพิ่มขึ้น ความเข้มข้นของเหล็กละลายทั้งหมดจะลดลง ถ้าลดค่าพีเอชแล้ว อัตราการกำจัดเริ่มต้นและความเข้มข้นของเหล็กละลายทั้งหมด จะเพิ่มขึ้น เวลาในการกำจัดจะลดลง แต่ถ้าเพิ่มปริมาณผงตะไบเหล็กแล้ว อัตราการกำจัดเริ่มต้น และความเข้มข้นของเหล็กละลายทั้งหมดจะเพิ่มขึ้น เวลาในการกำจัดจะลดลง ประสิทธิภาพกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียม และโครเมียมทั้งหมดเป็น 100% ในขอบเขตที่ศึกษา ยกเว้นประสิทธิภาพกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมที่ค่าพีเอช 7 เป็น 31.48% และประสิทธิภาพกำจัดโครเมียมทั้งหมดที่พีเอช 4 เป็น 45.12% และที่ค่าพีเอช 7 เป็น 28.94% เนื่องจากที่ค่าพีเอชต่ำ ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมเกิดขึ้นได้ดี ความสามารถในการละลายของไตรวาเลนท์โครเมียมสูง ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโครเมียมจึงลดลง เนื่องจากไตรวาเลนท์โครเมียมส่วนที่ไม่ถูกกำจัด สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียม ด้วยเหล็กสภาวะออกซิเดชันศูนย์ในขอบเขตของการวิจัยนี้คือ ความเข้มข้นของเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมเริ่มต้น 30 มิลลิกรัมโครเมียม ค่าพีเอช 6 และปริมาณผงตะไบเหล็ก 1 กรัม/ลิตร สมการคิเนติกของปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียม ด้วยเหล็กสภาวะออกซิเดชันศูนย์ที่ได้เป็นดังนี้ -d[Cr(VI)]/dt = k[Cr(VI)]1.11[H+]0.35{Fe0}0.81 ; k = 1.55(mgCr/L)-0.11 M-0.35(g/L)-0.81 สมการนี้เหมาะสำหรับการหาอัตราการกำจัดเริ่มต้น เพื่อดูว่าปฏิกิริยาสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ดีหรือไม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the effects of hexavalent chromium concentration, pH, and iron filing quantity on the efficiency of zero oxidation state iron in the remediation of hexavalent chromium. The concentration varies at 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30 mgCr/L .The value of pH varies at 4, 5, 6 and 7.The quantity of iron filing varies at 1, 2, 5 and 10 g/L The results show that when the initial concentration of hexavalent chromium increases, the initial removal rate and removal period increase, while total dissolved iron concentration decreases. When the value of pH decreases, the initial removal rate and total dissolved iron concentration increase, while the removal period decreases. When the quantity of iron filing increases, the initial removal rate and total dissolved iron concentration increase, while the removal period decreases. The efficiency of hexavalent chromium removal and total chromium removal are 100% at the extent of the study except that the hexavalent chromium removal efficiency at pH 7 is 31.48%, the total chromium removal efficiency at pH 4 is 45.12%, and at pH 7 is 28.94%. At lower pH, the reduction rate of hexavalent chromium was increase and the solubility of trivalent chromium was also higher. This means that total chromium removal was decrease due to soluble trivalent chromium. The optimal condition in this research is 30 mg Cr/L pH 6 and 1 g iron filing/L. Kinetic equation of hexavalent chromium reduction using zero oxidation state iron is -d[Cr(VI)]/dt = k[Cr(VI)]1.11[H+]0.35{Fe0}0.81 ; k = 1.55(mgCr/L)-0.11 M-0.35(g/L)-0.81. This equation is suitable for initial removal rate calculating that used to verify the reaction.
Share
COinS