Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการไมโครฟิลเตรชันในการผลิตน้ำประปา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Microfiltration process for water supply production
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1366
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาถึงการทำงานของกระบวนการไมโครฟิลเตรชันในการผลิตน้ำประปา โดยใช้น้ำดิบจากคลองประปา บริเวณจุดรับน้ำของโรงงานผลิตน้ำบางเขน ในช่วงความขุ่นต่ำ (60-90 NTU) และในช่วงความขุ่นสูง (230-260 NTU) งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 3 การทดลอง โดยใช้โมดูลเมมเบรนชนิดเส้นใยกลวงที่มีขนาดรูกรอง 0.1 และ 0.4 mu m การทดลองที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อหาค่าฟลักซ์ที่เหมาะสม จากค่าฟลักซ์ที่ทำการศึกษาคือ 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 และ 0.4 ม3/ม2-วัน การทดลองที่ 2 เป็นการเดินระบบระยะยาว (10 วัน) โดยใช้ค่าฟลักซ์ที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการทดลองที่ 1 ส่วนการทดลองที่ 3 เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชันในการบำบัดขั้นต้นก่อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการ MF เพื่อปรับปรุงการเดินระบบในระยะยาว จากการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าฟลักซ์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.2 และ 0.3 ม3/ม2-วัน สำหรับเมมเบรนทั้ง 2 ขนาดรูกรอง อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความดันมีค่าสูงกว่าในกรณีของเมมเบรนขนาดรูกรอง 0.1 mu m ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่น สี และเหล็ก ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับเมมเบรนขนาดรูกรอง 0.4 mu m ในทุกการทดลอง ส่วนประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด UV260 และ TOC พบว่าเมมเบรนขนาดรูกรอง 0.4 mu m มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสูงกว่าเมมเบรนขนาดรูกรอง 0.1 mu m สำหรับน้ำดิบในช่วงความขุ่นสูง ที่ค่าฟลักซ์ 0.2 ม3/ม2-วัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างค่าฟลักซ์ 0.2 และ 0.3 ม3/ม2-วัน พบว่าที่ค่าฟลักซ์ 0.3 ม3/ม2-วัน มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความดันสูงกว่าที่ค่าฟลักซ์ 0.2 ม3/ม2-วัน แต่ค่าฟลักซ์ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด สำหรับการบำบัดน้ำขั้นต้นด้วยกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชันแสดงให้เห็นว่าการบำบัดขั้นต้นช่วยลดการสะสมของอนุภาคที่ผิวหน้าเมมเบรนได้มาก สังเกตได้จากค่าความดันที่ค่อนข้างคงที่ตลอดระยะเวลาการเดินระบบในระยะยาว สำหรับประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่น สี TOC และเหล็ก ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับน้ำที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการบำบัดขั้นต้น ส่วนประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด UV260 พบว่าน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดขั้นต้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดต่ำกว่าน้ำที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการบำบัดขั้นต้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด นอกจากนี้ น้ำ permeate ที่ได้ ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานน้ำประปาที่กำหนดไว้ทั้งความขุ่น สี เหล็ก แมงกานีส และโคลิฟอร์มแบคทีเรีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research was to study the performance of microfiltration (MF) process for water supply production by using raw water in canal at the intake of Bangkhen Water Treatment Plant during low and high turbidity water. The research was carried out in three experiments by using two hollow-fiber membrane modules with the pore sizes of 0.1 and 0.4 mu m. The first experiment was to obtain the optimum flux from the studied flux of 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 and 0.4 m3/m2. day. The second experiment was to investigate a long-run operation using the optimum flux from the first experiment. The third experiment, the application of coagulation process as a pre-treatment of MF process was done to improve the performance of the long-run operation. The results showed that the optimum fluxes were 0.2 and 0.3 m3/m2. day for both membranes. However, the increase in transmembrane pressure was higher in the case of the membrane with 0.1 mu m-pore size. Removal efficiencies in terms of turbidity, color and Fe were not significantly different from those of the membrane with 0.4 mu m-pore size for all cases. For UV260 and TOC removal efficiencies, it was found that the membrane with 0.4 mu m-pore size had higher removal efficiencies than those of the membrane with 0.1 mu m-pore size in the case of the high turbidity water at the flux of 0.2 m3/m2. day. Comparision between flux 0.2 and 0.3 m3/m2. day, it was found that the flux of 0.3 m3/m2. day yielded a more increase in transmembrane pressure than the flux of 0.2 m3/m2. day but it had no effect on removal efficiencies. The study of pretreatment by coagulation process showed that the pretreatment could reduce cake layer formation on membrane surface by observing from the constant transmembrane pressure all the time of long-run operation. Removal efficiencies in terms of turbidity, color Fe and TOC were not significantly different from those of the raw water without pretreatment. For UV260 removal efficiencies, it was found that the raw water with pretreatment had lower removal efficiencies than that of the raw water without pretreatment. Furthermore, permeate water could comply with the standard of drinking water in terms of turbidity, color, Fe, Mn and coliform bacteria.
Share
COinS