Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดโลหะหนักในน้ำเสียโดยใช้ถ่านกระดูก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of heavy metals from wastewater using bone charcoal
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1364
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความสามารถและประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโลหะหนักสามชนิดได้แก่ ตะกั่ว แคดเมียม และโครเมียมด้วยถ่านกระดูกที่เตรียมจากการเผากระดูกโคกระบือที่อุณหภูมิ 600, 800 และ 1000 องศา เซลเซียล เป็นเวลา 8, 10 และ 12 ชั่วโมง โดยทำการทดลองแบบแบตซ์และแบบคอลัมน์ ซึ่งการทดลองแบบแบตซ์ใด้ศึกษาถึงผลของสภาวะการเตรียมท่านกระดูกได้แก่ อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในการเผา และผลของคุณสมบัติของนํ้าเสียเริ่มต้นได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นโลหะหนักและพีเอชของนํ้าเสียที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโลหะหนัก ส่วนการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของความเข้มข้นของนํ้าเสียเริ่มต้นรวมถึงปริมาตรน้ำเสียที่กำจัดได้ให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งของโลหะหนักแต่ละชนิด ผลการทดลองในแบบแบตซ์พบว่า ถ่านกระดูกสามารถกำจัดตะกั่วได้ดีกว่าแคดเมียม แต่ไม่สามารถกำจัดโครเมียมได้ เมื่อพิจารณาทางสภาวะการเตรียมถ่านกระดูกพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิการเผาที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียลจะมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสูงสุด โดยที่ 800 และ 1000 องศาเซลเซียสจะให้ประสิทธิภาพรองลงมาตามลำดับ สำหรับระยะเวลาในการเผาที่ 8, 10 และ12 ชั่วโมงให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ใกล้เคียงกันไนแต่ละอุณหภูมิการเผา ซึ่งท่านกระดูกที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงเป็นสภาวะที่การเตรียมถ่านกระดูกที่ทำให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสูงที่สุดในการทดลอง และเมื่อพิจารณาถึงค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียพบว่าในช่วงพีเอชตํ่ากว่า 4 เมื่อพีเอชของนํ้าเสียเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ก็จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดจะสูงขึ้นด้วย แต่ในช่วงพีเอชสูงกว่า 6 เมื่อพีเอชเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดจะลดลง โดยถ่านกระดูกสามารถกำจัดตะกั่วและแคดเมียมได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงในช่วงพีเอชระหว่าง 4 ถึง 6 ซึ่งพบว่าถ่านกระดูกสามารถกำจัดตะกั่วได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดโดยคิดเป็น 458.55 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมถ่านกระดูกที่ความเข้มข้นตะกั่วในนํ้าเสียเริ่มต้นเป็น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและพีเอชเริ่มต้นเป็น 5 ส่วนแคดเมียมมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเป็น 29.80 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมท่านกระดูกที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นในนํ้าเสีย 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและพีเอชเริ่มต้นเป็น 6 ส่วนผลการศึกษาไอโซเทอมโดยใช้ถ่านกระดูกพบว่าความสามารถในการกำจัดตะกั่วมีความสัมพันธ์กับไอโซเทอมการดูดซับ แบบฟรุนดสิช และการกำจัดแคดเมียมมีความสัมพันธ์กับไอโซเทอมแบบแลงมัวร์ โดยกลไกการกำจัดตะกั่วเกิดจากการเกิดพันธะทางเคมีระหว่างไอออนของตะกั่วกับโครงสร้างแคลเซียมไฮดรอกซีอะพาไตต์ เนื่องจากผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างของท่านกระดูกพบว่าถ่านกระดูกก่อนทำการทดลองมีโครงสร้างเป็นแคลเซียมไฮดรอกซีอะพาไตต์ (Calcium Hydroxyapatite; Ca10(PO4)6(OH)2) และท่านกระดูกหลังจากกำจัดตะกั่วมีโครงสร้างเป็นลีดฟอสเฟตไอดรอกไซด์ (Lead Phosphate Hydroxide; Pb10(PO4)6(OH)2) จึงสรุปได้ว่าการดูดติดผิวของตะกั่วและแคดเมียมด้วยถ่านกระดูกจะมีแบบเกิดพันธะเคมีกับตัวดูดซับหรือการดูดติดผิวทางเคมี ในส่วนผลการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์พบว่าสำหรับการกำจัดตะกั่วที่ความเข้มข้น 10 และ 20 มีลลิกรัมต่อลิตรมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเป็น 85.28 และ 63.08 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมถ่านกระดูก และสามารถบำบัดนํ้าได้ประมาณ 4937.14 และ 1851.43 เท่าของปริมาตรเบด สำหรับแคดเมียมที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 5 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเป็น 2.62 และ 2.38 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมถ่านกระดูก และสามารถบำบัดนํ้าได้ประมาณ 308.57 และ 137.14 เท่าของปริมาตรเบด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted to determine the efficiency of heavy metals removal by bone charcoal. The bone charcoal was prepared from bones by calcining at various temperatures (namely, 600, 800 and 1000 ℃) and various length of times (namely, 8, 10 and 12 hours). Three heavy metals (lead, cadmium and chromium) were used in performing batch and column experiments. The aims of batch experiment were to study effects of conditions for preparing bone charcoal (namely, temperature and timing of calcining), initial concentration of heavy metals and initial pH values of wastewater on removal efficiency of heavy metals. And the aim of column experiment was to study effects of initial concentration of heavy metal in wastewater on removal efficiency including volumes of wastewater through column ensured that the heavy metal concentration in filtered water complied with the industrial wastewater standards. The batch experiment results showed lead and cadmium were effectively removed by bone charcoal and lead removal efficiency was higher than cadmium. Chromium was not successful by this method. Considering the results of conditions for preparing bone charcoal that calcining at 600℃ had more removal efficiency than calcining at 800 and 1000℃, but, in term, timing of calcining were not difference. Bone charcoal that calcining for 12 hours at 600℃ was found to be the most appropiate bone charcoal to be used in heavy metals removal for this study. And, in term of initial pH values showed the removal efficiency related to pH values at the lower pH than 4 but its inversely related to pH values at the higher pH than 6, the highest removal efficiency were showned in the pH range of 4 to 6. These showed adsorption capacity of lead on bone charcoal was 485.55 mg/g of bone charcoal at lead concentration of 100 mg/L at initial pH 5, and the adsorption capacity of cadmium was 29.80 mg/g at cadmium concentration of 40 mg/L at initial pH 6. The adsorption isotherm for lead removal was fitted in the freundlich isotherm, and cadmium was fitted in the langmuir isotherm. And the mechanism of lead removal was chemical bonding between lead ion and calcium hydroxyapatite structure in bone charcoal, cause of result of the structure ‘s study showed untreated bone charcoal formed structure of calcium hydroxyapatite; Ca10(PO4)6(OH)2 and lead removed bone charcoal formed lead phosphate hydroxide; Pb10(PO4)6(OH)2. Therefore the adsorption of lead and cadmium by bone charcoal were formed chemical bonding with adsorbent or chemisorption. According to the column experiment ‘s results showed the breakthrough capacity of lead were 85.28 and 63.08 mg/g and volumes of treated water were 4937.14 and 1851.43 BV. at 10 mg/L. and 20 mg./L. lead wastewater, respectively, and the breakthrough capacity of cadmium were 2.62 and 2.38 mg./g. and volumes of treated water were 308.57 and 137.14 BV. at 5 mg/L. and 10 mg/L. cadmium wastewater, respectively.
Creative Commons License