Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of patients’ body image before and after coronary artery bypass graft
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1099
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาบรรยายเชิงเปรียบเทียบเพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ป่วยก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ จำนวน 320 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอนจากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับบริการ ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ เขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 3 โรงพยาบาล เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 2 ส่วน คือ 1) แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามภาพลักษณ์ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค ของแบบสอบถามภาพลักษณ์ได้เท่ากับ 0.88 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติทดสอบทีและสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ป่วยก่อนการผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีภาพลักษณ์ก่อนการผ่าตัดทำทางบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจอยู่ในระดับดีมาก โดยค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาพลักษณ์เท่ากับ 13.10 ± 4.14 คะแนน 2. ภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ป่วยหลังการผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีภาพลักษณ์หลังการผ่าตัดทำทางบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจอยู่ในระดับดี โดยค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาพลักษณ์เท่ากับ 19.49 ± 6.61 คะแนน 3. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบภาพลักษณ์ก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ พบว่า ภาพลักษณ์ก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (t = -24.16, df = 319, p = 0.00) 4. เมื่อพิจารณา 7 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ตัวแปรเพศ อายุ อาชีพ โรคร่วม ดัชนีมวลกาย สถานภาพสมรสและระดับการศึกษา พบว่าภาพลักษณ์ก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (F = 544.484, F = 136.410, F = 199.973, F = 183.928, F = 165.042, F = 391.982, F = 361.773 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a comparative descriptive study to explore patients’ body image before and after coronary artery bypass graft. The multiple-stage sampling of 320 patients post-operation of the coronary artery bypass graft was selected from patients receiving services at the outpatient department in three tertiary hospitals. The data were collected using two questionnaires: 1) A demographic data form, and 2) Body Image Scale questionnaire. The questionnaire was tested for content validity by five experts. The Cronbach alpha coefficient of the Body Image Scale questionnaire was 0.88, Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, a dependent t-test, and repeated measure ANOVA. The findings were presented as follows: 1. Participants’ body image before coronary artery bypass graft from this study found that the participants had a very good level of body image. The mean score of body image was 13.10 ± 4.14 ( X2 ± SD). 2. Participants’ body image after coronary artery bypass graft from this study found that the participants had a good level of body image. The mean score of body image was 19.49 ± 6.61 (X2 ± SD). 3. The comparison of body images before and after coronary artery bypass graft, it was found that the body images before and after coronary artery bypass graft were difference significant at the level of 0.05 (t = -24.16, df = 319, p = 0.00) 4. Consider seven variables were gender, age, occupation, comorbidity, body mass index, marital status, and educational level. It was found that the body image before and after coronary artery bypass graft was difference significant at the level of 0.05 (F = 544.484, F = 136.410, F = 199.973, F = 183.928, F = 165.042, F = 391.982, F = 361.773, respectively).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.