Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โปรแกรมควบคุมหุ่นยนต์เดินสองขา แบบสมดุลสถิตโดยอัตโนมัติ ด้วยการคำนวณเชิงวิวัฒน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automatic synthesis of robot programs for a biped static walker by evolutionary computation
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1344
Abstract
เสนอวิธีการของการสังเคราะห์โปรแกรมคาบคุมหุ่นยนต์โดยอัตโนมัติ ด้วยวิธีการคำนวณเชิงวิวัฒน์ ปัญหาการเดินของหุ่นยนต์สองขาถูกเลือกใช้ในการทดสอบข้อเสนอนี้ ท่าทางการเดินถูกแบ่งออกเป็นขั้นตอนย่อย 6 ขั้นตอน การคำนวณเชิงวิวัฒน์ถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาคำตอบย่อยของแต่ละขั้นตอน และนำคำตอบย่อยของแต่ละขั้นตอนมาประกอบรวมกันเป็นคำตอบสุดท้าย การแบ่งปัญหาออกเป็นการหาคำตอบย่อย ๆ นั้นทำให้หาคำตอบได้ง่ายขึ้น เนื่องจากสามารถกำหนดเกณฑ์การวัดค่าความเหมาะสมให้เหมาะสม และแตกต่างกันไปได้ในแต่ละขั้นตอน งานวิจัยนี้จำกัดขอบเขตของการเดินอยู่ที่การเดินไปข้างหน้าบนพื้นผิวที่ราบ และเรียบด้วยสมดุลสถิต ระบบของการทดลองใช้การทดลองในสภาพแวดล้อมจำลองประกอบกับการทดลองกับหุ่นยนต์ จริง เพื่อลดเวลาในการทดลองและทำให้คำตอบที่ได้สามารถใช้ได้กับหุ่นยนต์จริง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถได้ท่าทางการเดินที่หลากหลาย อีกทั้งหุ่นยนต์ยังรักษาสมดุลของการเดินได้อย่างต่อเนื่องอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose a method to automatically synthesise the robot control programs by Evolutionary Computation. The problem of biped robot walking is chosen to test the proposed method. Walking motion is divided into six stages. Evolutionary Computation is carried out stage-by-stage and sub-solutions of all stages are combined to produce a final solution. Dividing the problem into searching for sub-solutions makes it easier to find the solution, because the fitness function can be set appropriately and differently in each stage. The work restricts walking locomotion to the forward walking on the flat and smooth surface with static balance. The experimental system uses simulation and the experiment with a real robot to reduce the time and to produce the solutions that work with the real robot. The result of the experiment shows that various types of gaits are achievable and the stability of biped walking is maintained continuously.
Creative Commons License