Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การค้นคืนภาพสีโดยสอบถามด้วยบางส่วนของภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Color image retrieval by subimage query
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1336
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการค้นคืนภาพสีที่มีการใช้สีเป็นองค์ประกอบจากการสอบถามด้วยบางส่วนของภาพให้มีความทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดของภาพ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอลักษณะสำคัญของภาพแบบใหม่ที่เรียกว่า สหสัมพันธ์บริเวณสี ซึ่งเป็นจำนวนของบริเวณอื่นที่ สัมพันธ์กับอาณาเขตของแต่ละบริเวณสี ในการค้นคืนภาพ ดัชนีภาพแบบสหสัมพันธ์บริเวณสีจะเก็บจำนวนบริเวณสีบริเวณอื่นที่พบภายในอาณาเขตของบริเวณสีแต่ละสีและจำนวนบริเวณสีของแต่ละสีด้วย เมื่อมีการสอบถาม ภาพสอบถามจะถูกนำมาหาดัชนีภาพแบบสหสัมพันธ์บริเวณสีแล้วนำไป เปรียบเทียบกับดัชนีภาพของแต่ละภาพในฐานข้อมูลภาพ โดยใช้วิธีหาผลต่างของของค่าเฉลี่ยสหสัมพันธ์บริเวณสีของภาพสอบถามกับของค่าเฉลี่ยสหสัมพันธ์บริเวณสีที่ได้จากการอินเตอร์เซกต์ระหว่างดัชนีภาพของภาพสอบถามกับดัชนีภาพของภาพที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบ ซึ่งค่าที่ได้แสดงถึงโอกาสที่จะพบภาพสอบถามในภาพที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองค้นคืนภาพสีจากการสอบถามด้วยบางส่วนของภาพโดยใช้สหลัมพันธ์บริเวณสีเป็นดัชนีภาพ แล้ววัดผลการทดลองเปรียบเทียบกับการค้นคืนภาพที่ใช้ฮิสโทแกรมสีออโตคอร์รีโลแกรมสี และคอร์ริโลแกรมสีเป็นดัชนีภาพ โดยทดลองค้นคืนภาพที่มีภาพที่ได้จากการย่อ และขยายเป็นภาพที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่าการค้นคืนภาพที่ใช้สหสัมพันธ์บริเวณสีเป็นดัชนีภาพมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าวิธีอื่น รวมทั้งใช้เวลาค้นคืนน้อยกว่าการใช้คอร์ริโลแกรมสีและใช้เวลาใกล้เคียงกับการใช้ออโตคอร์ริโลแกรมสีเป็นดัชนีภาพ เมื่อทดลองค้นคืนภาพที่มีภาพที่ได้จากการถ่ายวัตถุเดียวกันหลายขนาด และหลายมุมมองเป็นภาพที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่าการค้นคืนภาพที่ใช้สหสัมพันธ์บริเวณสีเป็นดัชนีภาพมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการใช้ฮิสโทแกรมสีและออโตคอร์ริโลแกรมสีเป็นดัชนีภาพ จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสหสัมพันธ์บริเวณสีมีความทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนขนาดของภาพและสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นดัชนี ภาพในการค้นคืนภาพสีโดยสอบถามด้วยบางส่วนของภาพได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop ล technique which is robust to image scaling for color image retrieval by subimage query using color feature. This research proposes a new image feature as an image indexing tool called Color Region Correlation (CRC) which represents the number of other regions that are correlated within the bounding territory of individual color region. In the retrieval process, the CRC index keeps the number of correlated regions of all regions that have the same color, and the number of regions of each color. When a query exists, CRC index of the query image is created, and this index is compared with the index of each image in image database by using the difference of the average CRC of the query image and the average CRC from the intersection between the index of the query image and the index of the compared image. The result indicates the probability to find the query image เท the compared image. Retrieval of color images by subimage query using the CRC index has been experimented in this research. The experimental results are evaluated and compared with other methods: the image retrieval by image indexing with color histogram, color autocorrelogram and color correlogram. From the experiments on retrieval of scaled relevant images, it has been found that CRC is more efficient than other methods. The retrieval time consuming with CRC indexing is less than that with correlogram indexing and closed to that with autocorrelogram indexing. Moreover, the experiments on retrieving of image sets which have the same objects of several sizes and views as the relevant images reveal that the CRC indexing has better performance compared to color histogram indexing and color autocorrelogram indexing. It can be concluded from this research that CRC indexing is robust to scaled images and can be used for color image retrieval by subimage query.
Share
COinS