Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณกฎจากวิธีการโปรแกรมตรรกะเชิงอุปนัยด้วยวิธีการแบ็กพรอพาเกชันนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approximate match of inductive logic programming rules by backpropagation neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1131
Abstract
ปัญหาประการหนึ่งของวิธีการโปรแกรมตรรกะเชิงอุปนัย (Inductive Logic Programming) หรือ ไอแอลพี คือ กฎที่ได้จากกระบวนการไอแอลพีไม่สามารถจำแนกตัวอย่างใหม่ หรือตัวอย่างที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนได้ถูกต้อง เนื่องจากระบบไอแอลพีจะเลือกกฎที่ตรงกับตัวอย่างพอดีแล้วจำแนกตามกฎนั้น เมื่อไม่มีกฎข้อใดที่ครอบคลุมหรือตรงพอดีกับตัวอย่างนั้น ระบบไอแอลพีจะไม่สามารถจำแนกตัวอย่างได้ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาในกรณีดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงได้สร้างขั้นตอนวิธีดึงลักษณะสำคัญ (feature extraction algorithm) เพื่อใช้ร่วม กับแบ็กพรอพาเกชันนัวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก (Backpropagation Neural Network) ในการประมาณกฎใกล้เคียงสำหรับตัวอย่าง ในการวิจัยได้ทดลองเปรียบเทียบวิธีการนี้โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่เป็นตรรกะลำดับที่หนึ่งจำนวน 4 ชุดข้อมูล ผลการทดลองแสดงถึงเปอร์เซ็นต์ความถูกต้องที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการใช้กฎจากระบบไอแอลพีเพียงอย่างเดียวจำแนกตัวอย่าง โดยเฉพาะปัญหาที่มีลักษณะเป็นหลายกลุ่ม (multi-class problem) และเปอร์เซ็นต์ความถูกต้องที่ได้ยังสูงกว่าระบบอื่นที่ได้ทดลองเปรียบเทียบไวในงานวิจัยนี้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดลองเพื่อแสดง ให้เห็นถึงความทนทานต่อสัญญาณรบกวนในชุดข้อมูลที่มีลักษณะเป็นสองกลุ่ม ผลการทดลองปรากฎว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความถูกต้องของวิธีการที่สร้างขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ ลดลงช้ากว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความถูกต้องของกฎที่ได้จากระบบไอแอลพี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the disadvantages of Inductive Logic Programming is that the constructed rules may not be able to correctly classify unseen or noisy examples. This is because ILP requires the exact match between the example and the rules. Therefore, it could not predict the class of the example that is not covered or does not exactly match with the rules. In order to deal with this kind of problem, we developed a feature extraction algorithm and applied Backpropagation Neural Networks to approximate match between the rules and the example. Our method has been evaluated on four domains of first-order learning problems. The experimental results showed the improvements of our method over the use of ILP’s rules, especially in multi-class problems, and the achieved accuracy of our method is higher than other methods tested in the experiments. Furthermore, we have tested the robustness of our method on a noisy two-class domain. The results showed that the accuracy of our method decreased much slower than that of the original rules obtained from ILP.
Creative Commons License