Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและสร้างลูกถ้วยแขวนคู่คอตันสำหรับสายส่งแรงสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and construction of solid core suspension insulators for high voltage lines
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำรวย สังข์สะอาด
Second Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1329
Abstract
ลูกถ้วยฉนวนที่ใช้ในระบบไฟฟ้าแบบขึงสายในอากาศกลางแจ้ง มีโอกาสได้รับแรงดันเกิน เสิร์จฟ้าผ่าที่มีค่ายอดสูงและความชันหน้าคลื่นสูง จัดเป็นแรงดันอิมพัลส์หน้าคลื่นชัน ปกติแรงดัน อิมพัลส์หน้าคลื่นชันมีค่าความชันระหว่าง 200-2500 kV/microsecond ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ลูกถ้วยฉนวนเกิดการ เจาะทะลุได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้รายงานการศึกษาวิจัย เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการเจาะทะลุอันเนื่องจากแรงดัน อิมพัลส์หน้าคลื่นชัน ทำการออกแบบและสร้างลูกถ้วยแขวนคู่คอตัน ให้มีลักษณะมิติอิงสมนัยกับ ลูกถ้วยแขวนธรรมดาสองลูกมาต่อกันมีลักษณะคอตัน โดยใช้มาตรฐาน IEC Publ. No. 815 อ้างอิง ในการออกแบบ และทำการจำลองแบบลูกถ้วยด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อให้ได้รูปแบบและมิติที่ เหมาะสม ใช้ลูกถ้วยแขวนธรรมดา ANSI Class 52-4 เป็นลูกถ้วยฉนวนในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ เพื่อความเชื่อมั่นในการนำลูกถ้วยไปใช้งานในระบบ ลูกถ้วยที่ใช้ศึกษาวิจัยทั้งหมดจะนำมาทดสอบความคงทนต่อการเจาะทะลุ (Puncture test) ด้วยแรงดันอิมพัลส์หน้าคลื่นชัน ตามมาตรฐาน AS-2947.1-1989 และ CAN/CSA-C411.1-M89-1989 ได้กำหนดค่าความชันหน้าคลื่นแรงดันทดสอบ 2500 kV/microsecond รวมทั้ง ทำการทดสอบหาคุณลักษณะทางไฟฟ้า ทางกล และเปรียบเทียบผลกับลูกถ้วยแขวนธรรมดา ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ลูกถ้วยแขวนธรรมดาจะเกิดการเจาะทะลุได้ด้วยแรงดันอิมพัลส์ที่มีความชัน หน้าคลื่น 2500 kV/microsecond แต่ลูกถ้วยแขวนคู่คอตันสามารถทนต่อแรงดันอิมพัลส์หน้าคลื่นชันได้ถึง 10000 kV/microsecond จึงอาจกล่าวสรุปได้ว่าลูกถ้วยแขวนคู่คอตันสามารถแก้ปัญหาการเจาะทะลุได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Insulators used in the overhead lines system have a chance to face lightning surge overvoltage with high amplitude and high steepness of wavefront so called steep-front impulse voltage. Normally, steep-front impulse voltage has steepness range between 200- 2500 kV/microsecond, which can cause insulator punctured. This thesis reports the investigation for solving puncture problems caused by steep-front impulse voltage. Solid core suspension insulators were designed and constructed to have configuration and dimensions similar to two conventional suspension insulators connected together with solid core. The criteria of design were based on IEC standard Publ. No. 815. The form of insulators was simulated by using computer program for obtaining the suitable configuration and dimensions. The conventional suspension insulator ANSI Class 52-4 was selected to be as reference for this investigation. For having a high reliability in applications of insulator in power systems, all investigated insulators were tested by steep-front impulse voltage in accordance with Australian standard AS-2947.1-1989 and Canadian standard CAN/CSA-C411.1-M89-1989 which specified the steepness of the wavefront of the test voltage at 2500 kV/microsecond. Moreover, the electrical and mechanical characteristics of solid core suspension insulators were carried out and compared with normal suspension insulators. The testing results show that normal suspension insulators can be punctured by steep front impulse voltage at 2500 kV/microsecond, but the solid core suspension insulator could not be punctured even at higher steepness up to 10000 kV/microsecond. It may therefore be concluded that the solid core suspension insulator can solve the puncture problem.
Creative Commons License