Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายสัญญาณกำลังในช่องสัญญาณเฟดดิงแบบเรย์ลีโดยใช้นิวรอลเนตเวิร์ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Power signal prediction in a rayleigh fading channel using a neural network
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1325
Abstract
เสนอการทำนายสัญญาณกำลังในช่องสัญญาณเฟดดิงแบบเรย์ลี โดยใช้นิวรอลเนตเวิร์กแบบ Multilayer Perceptron ซึ่งมีความสามารถทำนายสัญญาณอนุกรมทางเวลาได้ โดยฝึกนิวรอลเนตเวิร์กด้วยชุดฝึก 3 ชนิดคือ 1. ชุดฝึกสัญญาณเฟดดิงแบบเรย์ลีเนื่องจากสถานีเคลื่อนที่เคลื่อนที่ด้วยความ เร็วเดียว 10, 20, ..., 100 กม./ชม., 2. ชุดฝึกแบบผสมสัญญาณเฟดดิงแบบเรย์ลีจำนวนสองความเร็วของสถานีเคลื่อนที่ (5,10), (5,20), ..., (5,100) กม./ชม. และ 3. ชุดฝึกแบบผสมสัญญาณเฟดดิงแบบเรย์ลีทุกความเร็วของสถานีเคลื่อนที่ (10, 20,..., 100 กม./ชม.) ฝึกด้วยวิธี Levenberg Marquardt Algorithm จนกระทั่งนิวรอลเนตเวิร์กมีผลรวมค่าผิดพลาดยกกำลังสอง (Sum Square Error: SSE) น้อยกว่า 10[superscript -4] จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า ชุดฝึกแบบผสมสัญญาณเฟดดิงแบบเรย์ลีทุกความเร็วของสถานีเคลื่อนที่ และนิวรอลเนตเวิร์กที่มีโครงสร้างที่มีจำนวนโนดขาเข้า 18 โนด จำนวนโนดซ่อนเร้น 3 โนด และจำนวนโนดขาออก 1 โนด (18,3,1) ให้ผลการทำนายดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าผิดพลาดของการทำนายยกกำลังสองเฉลี่ย ต่อจำนวนความเร็วที่ทดสอบ (Average of Mean Square Error per Number of Testing Velocity) เท่ากับ 0.00076 และเมื่อนำนิวรอลเนตเวิร์กชุดดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการควบคุมกำลังสถานี เคลื่อนที่ แบบวงปิดด้วยขนาดขั้นคงที่ +-1 dB (Fixed Step Power Control) ที่ระดับ SIR ที่ต้องการเท่ากับ -10 dB ในระบบ CDMA แล้วปรากฏว่านิวรอลเนตเวิร์กสามารถปรับปรุง เปอร์เซ็นต์ความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดสัญญาณขาดหายในระบบให้ลดลง 18.28%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose power signal prediction in Rayleigh fading channel using neural network. The neural network type is a multilayer perceptron (MLP) that can predict time series signal. The neural network is trained by Levenberg Marquardt Algorithm until its performance index (Sum Square Error: SSE) is less than 10[superscript -4]. The training set of neural network is divided into 3 groups: 1. Rayleigh fading signal of mobile station having various velocities at 10, 20, ..., 100 km/hr, 2. Rayleigh fading signal of mobile station having two velocities (5,10), (5,20), ..., (5,100) km/hr and 3. Rayleigh fading signal of mobile station having all velocities (10, 20, 30,..., 100 km/hr). The result of this research shows that training set of Rayleigh fading signal of mobile station having all velocities and neural network's structure of 18 input nodes, 3 hidden nodes and 1 output node (18,3,1) can predict power signal in Rayleigh fading channel most precisely. It gives an average of mean square error per number of testing velocities of about 0.00076. When applying this neural network to fix step close loop power control in CDMA system, it can reduce the percentage of outage probability of about 18.28% at SIR threshold of -10 dB.
Creative Commons License