Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการและที่มาของอำนาจอธิปไตยและผู้ใช้อำนาจอธิปไตยในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The evolution and the sovereign in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
กฤษณ์ วสีนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.311
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาพัฒนาการของการกำเนิดรัฐที่มีอำนาจอธิปไตยในประเทศไทย นับแต่สมัยสุโขทัยจนถึงปัจจุบันโดยนำความคิดว่าด้วยการจัดสถาบันของอำนาจเพื่อใช้ในการพิจารณาถึงลักษณะของอำนาจในการปกครองในยุคต่างๆ ว่ามีลักษณะทีแยกออกจากตัวบุคคลให้เป็นของสถาบันที่เรียกว่ารัฐ ซึ่งจะมีผลให้เกิดรัฐที่มีอำนาจอธิปไตยตั้งแต่เมื่อใดและใครเป็นรัฐาธิปัตย์จากการศึกษาปรากฏว่า ในสมัยสุโขทัยจนถึงสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น อำนาจในการปกครองมีรากฐานปะปนอยู่ที่ตัวบุคคลการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งในการใช้อำนาจต้องอาศัยสมบัติส่วนตัวของบุคคลมิได้เกิดขึ้นจากกฎเกณฑ์ที่แน่นอนและมีการแย่งชิงอำนาจกันอยู่ตลอดเวลาทำให้อำนาจขาดความสูงสุดอย่างแท้จริงในความหมายของอำนาจอธิปไตย ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 อำนาจในการปกครองทั้งหมดรวมเข้าสู่สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ และมีการทำให้อำนาจที่ขึ้นอยู่กับคุณสมบัติส่วนตัวของบุคคลสิ้นสุดไปโดยการแต่งตั้งตำแหน่งมกุฎราชกุมารเป็นกฎเกณฑ์ที่แน่นอนในการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งในการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งในการใช้อำนาจซึ่งถือเป็นปรากฏการณ์ในการจัดสถาบันของอำนาจ ส่งผลให้เกิดรัฐสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ที่องค์พระมหากษัตริย์เป็นรัฐาธิปัตย์ผู้ใช้อำนาจอธิปไตยแทนรัฐแต่เพียงผู้เดียว ครั้นต่อมาในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 7 ได้มีการตราพระราชบัญญัติธรรมนูญการปกครองแผ่นดินสยามชั่วคราว 2475 เป็นผลให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎเกณฑ์ในการเข้าสู่ ตำแหน่งในการเป็นรัฐาธิปัตย์ผู้ใช้อำนาจอธิปไตยใหม่เป็นพระมหากษัตริย์ร่วมกับประชาชนโดยมีองค์กรต่างๆ ได้แก่ รัฐสภา คณะรัฐมนตรี และศาล เป็นผู้ใช้อำนาจอธิปไตยแทนรัฐาธิปัตย์ และ หลักการดังกล่าวได้แสดงถึงความผูกพันระหว่างสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์กับประชาชนในการร่วม กันเป็นรัฐาธิปัตย์ผู้ใช้อำนาจอธิปไตยแทนรัฐที่สืบทอดมาจนถึงรัฐธรรมนูญปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at scrutinizing the evolution of the origin of sovereignty state in Thailand, from Sukhotai Period to present time. By studying on the concept of institutionalization of power for consideration to the nature of the ruling in diverse period that separate from the individuals to be qualified as institution so called state consequently bring issue of when the sovereignty state was originated, and who is the sovereign. Upon studying its theories, it reveal that, Sukhotai period to early Rattanakosin time, the ruling had been base on the persons. Thus, entering into the incumbency to exercise the power must depend on personal qualification of individuals, not any of certain principles, and as a result of the seize of power, all the time, occurred, which results in fact that the said power lacks the supremacy nature in the meaning of sovereignty. In the reign of King Rama 5, all of the ruling were centralized in the Royal institution and the power attached to personal qualification shall be terminated as a result of the appointment of crown prince which later become the criteria for entering into incumbency to exercise of power. The said events results resulted in the creation of the absolute monarchy where the king become the sole sovereign and exercise the sovereignty on behalf of state. Later, in the reign of King Rama 7, the provisional constitution of B.E. 2475 was enacted, therefore, resulting in a change in criteria in connection with entering in incumbency to be qualified as the sovereign. Currently, the King and the people jointly exercise the sovereignty through different organs, namely the parliament, the cabinet and the judiciary as representative of the exercise of sovereign. The said principle reflects the relationship between the royal institution and people in term of the joint exercise the sovereignty on behalf of state as inherited until nowadays.
Share
COinS