Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาและการจำลองสนามไฟฟ้าเพื่อหามิติช่องว่างทรงกลมมาตรฐานที่ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study and simulation of electric field to find a more accurate dimension of standard sphere gaps
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมสัน เพ็ชรรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1298
Abstract
ช่องว่างทรงกลมถูกใช้สำหรับวัดค่ายอดแรงดัน แรงดันเบรกดาวน์ของช่องว่างทรงกลม จะเกิดการคลาดเคลื่อนเมื่อรูปทรงและขนาดของช่องว่างทรงกลมไม่ได้มาตรฐาน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ รายงานผลการศึกษาและวิจัย หามิติช่องว่างทรงกลมมาตรฐานที่แน่นอนยิ่งขึ้นด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อิเล็มเมนต์ โดยยึดแนวทางตามข้อกำหนด IEC 52: 1960 คือ หาขอบเขตการคลาดเคลื่อนของพื้นผิวทรงกลมและขนาดก้านยึดทรงกลม โดยเปรียบเทียบแรงดันเบรกดาวน์จากการคำนวณ ในกรณีที่ทรงกลมไม่ได้มาตรฐานกับกรณีทรงกลมมาตรฐาน แล้วมีความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่เกิน 3% ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อเกิดรอยบุบขึ้นที่จุดเกิดประกายไฟทำให้แรงดันเบรกดาวน์ลดลง ทรงกลมที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางคลาดเคลื่อนจะทำให้แรงดันเบรกดาวน์เปลี่ยนไป และก้านยึดทรงกลมขนาดเล็กกว่ามาตรฐาน จะทำให้เกิดโคโรนาและก้านยึดทรงกลมขนาดใหญ่กว่ามาตรฐาน ทำให้แรงดันเบรกดาวน์สูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sphere gaps are used for peak voltage measurement. The breakdown voltage of sphere gaps shall give the error when the shape and dimension of sphere gap is not standardized. This thesis is intended to find a more accurate dimension of standard sphere gaps by finite element method based on IEC 52: 1960. The error limits of sphere surface and those of the size of shank were rechecked by the error of less than 3% which is evaluated by comparing the breakdown voltages between the ones obtained from the calculation of the non-standard sphere gaps and the standard value. The results show that the breakdown voltage will decrease when the sphere have the dent on the sparking point, whereas the ones of the sphere which have the distortion of the sphere shape will give the error, the corona will occur around the shank smaller than the standard value and the larger one will give the higher breakdown voltage of sphere gap.
Creative Commons License