Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ค่าตัวประกอบกำลังสูงที่ใช้วงจรทบระดับแบบคู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A high power factor electronic ballast using twin boost converter
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1293
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการทำงาน การวิเคราะห์และออกแบบบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ค่าตัวประกอบกำลังสูงที่ใช้วงจรทบระดับแบบคู่เป็นวงจรเพิ่มค่าตัวประกอบกำลัง วงจรทบระดับแบบคู่เป็นวงจรแปลงผันที่ทำหน้าที่ป้อนกำลังไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงให้วงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์ของบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ป้อนกำลังไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับให้กับหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ทั้งวงจรแปลงผันและวงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์จะใช้สวิตซ์ไวงานที่ถูกควบคุมให้ทำงานที่วัฏจักรงาน 0.5 ร่วมกัน ได้มีการคำนวณคุณสมบัติด้านออกของวงจรแปลงผันและคุณสมบัติด้านเข้าของวงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์พบว่า แรงดันออกของวงจรแปลงผันจะแปรตามกระแสออกมาก ส่วนกระแสด้านเข้าของอินเวอร์เตอร์จะแปรตามแรงดันเข้าเพียงเล็กน้อย ในการออกแบบจะต้องทราบคุณสมบัติด้านเข้าของวงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์ก่อน ดังนั้นจึงต้องออกแบบและทดลองวัดคุณสมบัติด้านเข้าของวงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์ก่อนเพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบวงจรแปลงผัน ได้มีการออกแบบและสร้างวงจรทั้งสองและประกอบเข้าด้วยกันเป็นวงจรบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ค่าตัวประกอบกำลังสูง และทดลองวัดคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ และนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลการคำนวณทางทฤษฎี เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการคำนวณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents circuit operation, circuit analysis and design of a single-stage high power factor electronic ballast using twin boost converter. Twin boost converter functions as a front-end power factor correction circuit or PFC supplying dc power to the inverter. The inverter inverts dc power into ac power feeding fluorescent lamp. Both the front-end ac to dc converter and the inverter share the same set of controlled switches operating at 0.5 duty cycle. Front-end ac to dc converter{174}s output characteristic as well as the input characteristic of the inverter loaded with fluorescent lamp were calculated. The output voltage of ac to dc converter is highly dependent on load current while the input characteristic of the inverter vary slightly with input voltage. In order to design the ac to dc converter, the input characteristic of the inverter must be known beforehand. The inverter was designed, built and tested. Input characteristic of the inverter is used for designing ac to dc converter. Both inverter and converter were combined as a single stage high power factor electronic ballast. Experimental and theoretical data were compared to verify the theoretical calculation.
Creative Commons License