Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจวัดเบิรสต์สำหรับการถอดรหัสเทอร์โบบนช่องสัญญาณแบบมาร์คอฟสองสถานะที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนแบบเกาส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Burst detection for turbo decoding over two-state Markov channel with Gaussian noise
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ นาคพีระยุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1287
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอระบบถอดรหัสที่ประกอบด้วยเบิรสต์ดีเทกเตอร์และตัวถอดรหัสเทอร์โบสำหรับช่องสัญญาณแบบมาร์คอฟสองสถานะที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนแบบเกาส์ สถานะหนึ่งของช่องสัญญาณมีค่า Eb/No สูงซึ่งจะเรียกว่าสถานะดี ในขณะที่อีกสถานะหนึ่งมีค่า Eb/No ต่ำซึ่งเรียกว่าสถานะเลวหรือเบิรสต์ เนื่องจากสัญญาณรบกวนเป็นแบบเกาส์จึงทำให้ระบบถอดรหัสสามารถใช้ข่าวสารแบบซอฟต์จากช่องสัญญาณได้ ซึ่งจะให้ผลของการถอดรหัสดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้แบบจำลองของช่องสัญญาณที่มีอินพุตและเอาต์พุตแบบไบนารี ซึ่งเป็นกรณีที่สัญญาณที่ได้รับการตัดสินว่าเป็นสัญลักษณ์ใดก่อนการถอดรหัส เบิรสต์ดีเทกเตอร์ที่เสนอนี้ทำหน้าที่ประมาณค่าความน่าจะเป็นของสถานะช่องสัญญาณที่เวลาต่างๆ และส่งข่าวสารนี้ให้แก่ตัวถอดรหัสเทอร์โบเพื่อปรับค่าฟังก์ชันความน่าเป็นจริง (likelihood function) อย่างเหมาะสมกับสถานะช่องสัญญาณ อัลกอริทึมทั้งที่ใช้ในการถอดรหัสเทอร์โบและที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดสถานะช่องสัญญาณของเบิรสต์ดีเทกเตอร์จะเป็นแบบ BCJR MAP การประมาณค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการเปลี่ยนสถานะช่องสัญญาณสามารถใช้อัลกอริทึมแบบบอม-เวลช์ ผลที่ได้จากการจำลองแบบการถอดรหัสแสดงให้เห็นว่าสมรรถนะของระบบถอดรหัสที่เสนอนี้ เมื่อวัดเป็นอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตมีค่าดีกว่าสมรรถนะของการถอดรหัสเทอร์โบแบบธรรมดาทุกกรณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a decoding system comprising a turbo decoder and a burst detector is proposed for a two-state additive white Gaussian noise Markov channel in which one state represents good state with high Eb/No and the other state represents bad state or burst state with low Eb/No. As the Gaussian noise model allows soft information from the channel to be used, it enables an improved performance over the commonly used binary-input binary-output channel model in which hard decision of the output is performed before decoding. In the proposed decoding structure, the burst detector is employed to estimate the probabilities of the channel states and pass them on to the turbo decoder, so that these extra informations can assist the turbo decoder to perform a more effective decision for each received symbol by adjusting the likelihood function properly in accordance with the channel states. Two key aspects of this decoding system highlighted in the thesis are as follows. Firstly, only extrinsic information of thechannel states should be passed from the burst detector to the turbo decoder. Secondly, the entire information both the intrinsic information and the extrinsic information of the estimated transition probabilities of the channel states should be passed from the Baum-Welch algorithm block to the MAP algorithm block of the burst detector. Through computer simulations, it is found that the performance of this decoding system is clearly more superior to the conventional turbo decoder in all aspects.
Share
COinS