Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้ารหัสลับบนบัตรเลือกตั้งเพื่อป้องกันการปลอมแปลงและทุจริต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Encryption on ballot papers for forgery and dishonesty prevention
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ นาคพีระยุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1285
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการเข้ารหัสลับบนบัตรเลือกตั้งเพื่อป้องกันการปลอมแปลงและทุจริต เนื่องจากบัตรเลือกตั้งในปัจจุบันสามารถปลอมแปลงได้ง่ายแต่การตรวจสอบว่าเป็นบัตรปลอมหรือไม่นั้นทำได้ยาก บัตรเลือกตั้งแต่ละใบจะมีรหัสลับซึ่งได้จากการเข้ารหัสลับแบบกุญแจสาธารณะด้วยวิธี RSA ทำให้ไม่สามารถสร้างรหัสลับปลอมได้ มีการดึงคุณลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของกระดาษที่ใช้พิมพ์บัตรเลือกตั้งมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของรหัสลับ เพื่อป้องกันการคัดลอกรหัสลับจากบัตรเลือกตั้งจริงไปยังบัตรเลือกตั้งปลอมซึ่งมีคุณลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของกระดาษแตกต่างออกไป มีข้อมูลที่มาของบัตรทำให้สามารถตรวจสอบที่มาของบัตรได้ มีระบบต้นขั้วเพื่อตรวจสอบจำนวนบัตรที่ใช้ไป มีลายพิมพ์นิ้วมือของผู้มาใช้สิทธิ์ มีรหัสแท่งของรหัสลับเพื่อให้สะดวกในการสุ่มตรวจสอบบัตรเลือกตั้ง กระดาษที่ใช้พิมพ์บัตรเลือกตั้งจะมีวัตถุลักษณะเป็นเส้นฝังอยู่ ซึ่งพิกัดของจุดปลายของวัตถุจะถูกใช้เป็นคุณลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของกระดาษ การสร้างกุญแจ การพิมพ์รหัสลับบนบัตร เลือกตั้งและการตรวจสอบบัตรเลือกตั้งที่เขตเลือกตั้งซึ่งเป็นที่นับคะแนน จะใช้โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นบนไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ ส่วนการตรวจสอบบัตรเลือกตั้งที่หน่วยเลือกตั้ง จะใช้เครื่องถอดรหัสลับที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ตระกูล 8051 ซึ่งสามารถทำงานได้เร็วเพียงพอที่จะนำไปใช้งานจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes encryption on ballot papers to prevent forgery and check dishonesty because the current ballot papers can be easily forged but difficult to prove if they are forged. Each ballot paper has a secret code generated by public-key encryption using RSA, therefore the code cannot be forged. Feature data extracted from that piece of paper which is used as the ballot paper is included in the secret code to prevent copying the secret code from the real one to the forged one which has different feature data. Stube are used to check the number of ballot papers used in an election. Fingerprints of voters are required. A barcode of the secret code is used to check the samples of ballot papers conveniently. Some small line-shaped objects are embedded in paper used to make ballot papers. Coordinates of these objects are used as paper features. Key generation, secret code printing on ballot papers and ballot paper check at the voting district which is the vote-counting place can be done using the program developed on a microcomputer. Ballot paper check at the voting place can be done using a decryption device based on a 8051 microcontroller which can run fast enough for practical use.
Share
COinS