Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคใหม่ในการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพและออกแบบระบบขับเคลื่อนมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำไร้เซนเซอร์วัดความเร็วที่ใช้การควบคุมแบบแยกการเชื่อมร่วม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A novel stability analysis and design technique for a decoupling control based speed-sensorless induction motor drive
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1130
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอระบบขับเคลื่อนมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำแบบไร้เซนเซอร์วัดความเร็วรูปแบบใหม่ที่ใช้หลักการควบคุมแบบแยกอิสระในการควบคุมแบบเวกเตอร์และใช้ตัวสังเกตเต็มอันดับแบบปรับตัวในการประมาณค่าความเร็ว การควบคุมเวกเตอร์แบบแยกอิสระที่นำเสนอได้ถูกบูรณาการเข้ากับตัวสังเกตแบบปรับตัวเพื่อลดความซ้ำซ้อนของแบบจำลองที่ใช้ในระบบ และมีการเพิ่มวงรอบควบคุมกระแสเข้าไปในส่วนควบคุมเวกเตอร์เพื่อลดทอนความผิดพลาดและความเพี้ยนของกระแสสเตเตอร์ที่เกิดจากการประวิงเวลาสวิตช์และความไม่เป็นอุดมคติของอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์กำลัง งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของระบบประมาณค่าความเร็วและได้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอสำหรับความมีเสถียรภาพที่ชัดเจนในเชิงสมการ เงื่อนไขเสถียรภาพที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าระบบประมาณจะขาดเสถียรภาพในย่านความเร็วต่ำในสภาวะการทำงานแบบคืนพลังงาน นอกจากนี้ยังได้อธิบายปรากฏการณ์การขาดเสถียรภาพจากมุมมองของวงจรสมมูล เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจได้โดยง่ายว่าพฤติกรรมของความไม่มีเสถียรภาพเป็นคุณสมบัติที่แฝงอยู่ในตัวสังเกตแบบปรับตัว และสาเหตุของการขาดเสถียรภาพมาจากลักษณะสมบัติทางพลวัตของตัวมอเตอร์และทิศทางของค่าผิดพลาดของกระแสสเตเตอร์ที่ถูกใช้ในการประมาณค่าความเร็วโรเตอร์ ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอวิธีใหม่ในการออกแบบค่าอัตราขยายป้อนกลับของตัวสังเกตเพื่อปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพตลอดทั้งย่านการทำงานโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในโหมดการทำงานแบบคืนพลังงาน และได้พิสูจน์ความมีเสถียรภาพของระบบเมื่อใช้ของค่าอัตราขยายป้อนกลับด้วยวิธีของ Lyapunov นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้นำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบค่าอัตราขยายการปรับตัว โดยพิจารณาจากผลตอบสนองแบบแรมป์ และได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าอัตราขยายการปรับตัวแบบอินทิเกรตจะเป็นตัวกำหนดขอบเขตความผิดพลาดของการประมาณค่าความเร็วในช่วงเร่งและลดความเร็ว ในขณะที่ความไวของระบบประมาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนที่มาจากการตรวจจับกระแสจะขึ้นอยู่กับค่าอัตราขยายการปรับตัวเชิงสัดส่วน ทั้งนี้ค่าความถี่หักมุมของอัตราขยายการปรับตัวจะต้องมีค่าที่เหมาะสมเพื่อไม่ให้ระบบประมาณเกิดการแกว่ง ผลจำลองการทำงานและผลการทดลองได้ยืนยันถึงความถูกต้องของผลทางทฤษฎีทั้งหมดที่พัฒนาขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A new sensorless induction motor drive based on a modified decoupling control and an adaptive full-order observer is proposed in this dissertation. The modified decoupling control is integrated with the adaptive observer to eliminate model redundancy and to reduce the complexity of the whole system. A current control loop is introduced into the decoupling control to improve the performance in the low speed range, and the current controller effectively attenuates the waveform distortion and tracking error of the stator current, which are caused by the dead-time effect, and non-ideal switching devices. Stability of the speed estimation is analyzed using a newly introduced analyzing method, and the necessary and sufficient conditions for the stability of the speed estimation are analytically derived. It is indicated that the adaptive observer can be unstable in the low speed region with regenerative loads. Physical insights into the instability phenomenon are also given from the viewpoint of equivalent circuits. It is revealed that the instability behavior is an inherent property of the adaptive observer, and that the dynamic characteristic of the motor itself together with the direction of the current error, which we observe and use to estimate the rotor speed, are the sources of the instability. A novel feedback gain of the adaptive observer is then proposed to restore the stability for the whole operation especially in the regenerative mode. Stability improvement using the proposed feedback gain is rigorously proven by the method of Lyapunov. In addition, the ramp response characteristic of the speed estimator is proposed as a design guideline for the adaptation PI gain. It is shown that the integral adaptation gain determines the tracking error of the speed estimator during acceleration/deceleration while the sensitivity to current measurement noises depends on the proportional adaptation gain. It is also pointed out that a suitable corner frequency of the adaptation PI gain is required as a design trade-offto avoid an oscillation. The validity of all theoretical results is verified by simulation and experiment.
Creative Commons License