Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองทางเวลาที่แม่นยำของสายส่งที่มีความสูญเสีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An accurate time domain companion model of a lossy transmission line
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1128
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองทางเวลาของสายส่ง 2 แบบคือ แบบจำลองสายส่งแบบสองชั้น และแบบจำลองสายส่งทางโดเมนเวลา แบบจำลองแรกมีแนวคิดพื้นฐานมาจากการแทนสายส่งด้วยท่อนอุปกรณ์ R,L,G,C ที่นำมาต่อกัน N ท่อน แต่สามารถหลบเลี่ยงการคำนวณที่มีตัวแปรวงจรมากๆ ในเวลาเดียวกันได้ โดยการคำนวณหาแบบจำลองสมมูลอย่างง่ายของสายส่งแต่ละเส้นที่ไม่มีปมภายในเพื่อใช้แทนสายส่งในวงจร และแยกการจำลองการทำงานออกเป็น 2 ชั้น ชั้นที่หนึ่งเป็นการจำลองการทำงานทางเวลาแบบปกติที่สายส่งจะถูกแทนด้วยแบบจำลองสมมูลอย่างง่าย ส่วนแบบจำลอง N ท่อนจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ในชั้นที่สองเพื่อที่จะปรับค่าของแบบจำลองสมมูลอย่างง่ายที่จุดเวลาทุกๆ จุด การวิเคราะห์วิธีหลังนี้จะสามารถทำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้สูตรเวียนซ้ำที่มีความซับซ้อนของการคำนวณแปรผันโดยตรงกับจำนวนท่อน (N) แบบจำลองที่สองเป็นแบบจำลองใหม่ที่ได้จากการประมาณสมการ เทเลกราฟเฟอร์ โดยใช้สูตรอนุพันธ์เชิงตัวเลข เพื่อให้ได้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์อันดับหนึ่งของตัวแปรเทียบกับระยะทางบนสาย ทำให้สามารถหาคำตอบในรูปเชิงวิเคราะห์ได้ และนำไปสู่แบบจำลองทางโดเมนเวลาที่แม่นยำที่มีตัวแปรสถานะคือการกระจายของแรงดันและกระแสบนสายส่ง นอกจากนี้ยังเสนอการประมาณเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลแบบท่อนมาลดทอนความซับซ้อนของการจัดเก็บและปรับทันกาลของตัวแปรสถานะการกระจายเหล่านี้ แบบจำลองนี้ยังสามารถควบคุมค่าผิดพลาดเพราะตัดปลายที่เกิดจากการจำลองการทำงานทางเวลาได้ โดยการเลือกใช้ขนาดขั้นเวลาและค่าความแม่นของการประมาณดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents two new transmission line models for time domain simulation of transmission line circuits, i.e. a two level transmission line model and a time domain companion model. The first model is based on lumped discretization in which the transmission line is replaced by an N segments of lumped R,L,G,C components. This model can avoid the simultaneous solution of a large number of variables by computing an equivalent macromodel of each transmission line that has no internal nodes and splitting the analysis into two levels. The first level deals with a normal circuit analysis in which each transmission line is replaced by its equivalent macromodel while the N-segmented model of transmission line is analyzed at the second level to update the equivalent macromodel at each timepoint. This latter analysis can be done efficiently using a set of recursive formulae whose complexities depend linearly on N. The second model is a novel model obtained by applying the numerical differentiation formulae directly at the telegrapher equation to obtain a first order differential equation with respect to the distance parameter. This time discretized spatial differential equation can be solved analytically to give a true time domain companion model of the transmission line whose state variables are the spatial distribution of its voltages and currents. To cope with the computational complexity in storing and updating these distributions, a piecewise exponential approximation is used. With this model, the timestep selection and accuracy of approximation can be chosen to control the local truncation error of the time domain simulation.
Share
COinS