Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองผลของการเยื้องศูนย์ของลูกรีดต่อความหนาของชื้นงานรีด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of effect of roll eccentricity on rolled-material thickness
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสงค์ ศรีเจริญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1264
Abstract
การเยื้องศูนย์ของลูกรีดเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของความแปรผันของระยะห่างระหวางลูกรีดซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อความหนาของชิ้นงานรีด วัดการเยื้องศูนย์ของลูกรีดในแท่นรีดได้โดยการบันทึกค่าความแปรผันของความหนาขาออกและแรงรีดในระหว่างการรีดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาขาเข้าของวัตถุดิบและการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงดึงระหว่างแท่นรีดส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาขาออกและแรงรีดด้วยอย่างไรก็ตาม ความถี่ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนายังคงขึ้นกับความถี่ รอบการหมุนของลูกรีดเป็นสําคัญ ความแปรผันของความหนาซึ่งเกิดจากการเยื้องศูนย์ของลูกรีดมีลักษณะเป็นแบบ Sinusoidal และขนาดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงสุดมีค่าน้อยกว่าระยะการเยื้องศูนย์ของลูกรีด ขนาดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาสูงสุดยังแปรตามขนาดของระยะการเยื้องศูนย์ของลูกรีดดัวย การเยื้องศูนย์ของลูกรีดในแท่นรีดที่ 1จากแท่นรีด 5 แท่นส่งผลต่อความแปรผันแบบเป็นคาบของความหนาขาออกมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ผลกระทบของการเยื้องศูนย์ของลูกรีดในแท่นรีดอื่นมีค่าน้อยกว่ามากการเยื้องศูนย์ของลูกรีดซึ่งมีพร้อมกันในแท่นรีดที่ 1 และ 2 ทั้งคู่ทําให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแต่ละแท่นรีดไม่เป็นแบบ Sinusoidalในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีควบคุมระยะห่างระหว่างลูกรีดเป็นวิธีชดเชยการเยื้องศูนย์ของลูกรีดวิธีนี้เป็นการวัดค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงรีดและการปรับค่าระยะห่างระหว่างลูกรีด เมื่อแรงรีดเปลี่ยนเนื่องจากการเยื้องศูนย์ของลูกรีดระยะห่างระหว่างลูกรีดจะถูกปรับเปลี่ยนและขนาดของการปรับเปลี่ยนระยะห่างระหว่างลูกรีดขึ้นกับขนาดของการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงรีดวิธีนี้ให้ผลในการชดเชยผลกระทบจากการเยื้องศูนย์ของลูกรีดได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Roll eccentricity is a cause of roll gap variation which affects rolled material thickness. Roll eccentricity is observed in a mill stand by recording variations of thickness and roll force. During rolling, exit thickness and roll force changes are affected by changes of raw material thickness as well as by variations of strip tension. However, the main frequency of thickness change depends on the frequency of the rotation of work rolls. Rolled material thickness variation due to roll eccentricity is sinusoidal and its maximum amplitude is less than magnitude of roll eccentricity. Maximum magnitude of thickness change also depends on magnitude of roll eccentricity. Roll eccentricity at stand no.1 of a 5-stand tandem mill has a major effect on periodic variations of exit gauge, whereas effect of roll eccentricity at other stands is insignificant. Roll eccentricity that exists at both stand no.1 and 2 makes thickness change at each stand is not sinusoidal. In this paper, method of roll eccentricity compensation is roll gap control. This method involves the detection of roll force change and roll gap adjustment. When roll force is changed due to roll eccentricity, roll gap is adjusted and magnitude of adjusted roll gap depends on magnitude of roll force change. This method can compensate effect of roll eccentricity effectively.
Share
COinS