Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเร็วของคลื่นแรงเฉือนโดยเบนเดอร์อิลีเมนต์ระหว่างการทดสอบแบบอัดสามแกน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shear wave velocity in clay during triaxial compression using bender element
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1252
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับตรวจวัดคลื่นแรงเฉือน ในตัวอย่างดินเหนียวที่ทดสอบในเครื่องมือ Triazial โดยได้ทำการติดตั้งแผ่นเบนเดอร์อีลีเมนต์ที่บริเวณฐานของเครื่องมือทดสอบ แผ่นเบนเดอร์อีลีเมนต์มีคุณสมบัติพิเศษคือ เมื่อมีการผ่านกระแสไฟฟ้าเข้าไป แผ่นเบนเดอร์อีลีเมนต์จะทำหน้าที่เปลี่ยนพลังงานไฟฟ้าเป็นพลังงานกล ทำให้เกิดการเคลื่อนตัวของอนุภาคดินอย่างต่อเนื่องจากแหล่งกำเนิด (Propagation) คลื่นแรงเฉือนที่ถ่ายทอดผ่านอนุภาคของดินจะกระจายและเคลื่อนเข้าหา แผ่นเบนเดอร์อีลีเมนต์ อีกแผ่นหนึ่ง ซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่เปลี่ยนพลังงานกลให้เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้า โดยการตรวจวัดการมาถึงของคลื่นแรงเฉือนนี้ทำให้สามารถคำนวณความเร็วของคลื่น แรงเฉือน ในตัวอย่างดินได้ และสามารถคำนวณหาค่า Shear Modulus ได้ต่อไป จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าพฤติกรรมของค่าโมดูลัสแบบเฉือนที่หาได้จากเครื่องมือทด สอบเบนเดอร์อิลีเมนต์ มีค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกับที่ตรวจวัดได้จาก เครื่องมือทดสอบในสนาม ในช่วงการทดสอบหาโมดูลัสในช่วงสิ้นสุดการบีบอัดคายตัว พบว่าแนวโน้มของค่าโมดูลัสแบบเฉือน เมื่อหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลเพิ่มขึ้นมีแนวโน้ม เพิ่มขึ้น เป็นไปตามการทดสอบของ Hardin&Black, 1963 ได้เคยทำการทดสอบไว้ ส่วนในการทดสอบระหว่างเฉือนตัวอย่าง จนกระทั่งตัวอย่างวิบัติพบว่าค่าหน่วยแรงเฉลี่ยประสิทธิผล (Mean effective stress) มีผลกระทบต่อค่าโมดูลัสแบบเฉือน ในขณะที่หน่วยแรงรอง (Divitoric stress)มีผลกระทบต่อค่าโมดูลัสแบบเฉือนน้อยมาก หรือกล่าวได้ว่า ไม่มีผลกระทบใด ๆ เลยต่อค่าโมดูลัสแบบเฉือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to monitor the variation of the elastic shear modulus of clay samples when they were subject to undrained triazial compression. The elastic shear modulus was measured using a pair of bender elements installed at the top cap and pedestal of the triaxial cell. The isotropic consolidation was conducted step by step so that variation of shear modulus could be determined, It was found that the shear modulus measured during this stage complied well to the information found in the literature. The undrained shearing was carried out at the strain rate of 0.01%/min during which the elastic shear modulus were continuously recorded. It was found that the elastic shear modulus reduced as the pore water pressure increased (or the mean effective stress decreased) The path of the elastic shear modulus according to the mean effective stress repeated that obtained during isotropic consolidation. It implied the negligible effect of the deviator stress. It was further observed the sharp deviation from the isotropic elastic modulus line occurred at high deviator stress level. This can be used to indicate first localization inside the tested sample. However the information obtained from the present arrangement cannot indent soil localized being the location where properties of soil being localized.
Creative Commons License