Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณสมบัติการไหลซึมของของไหลที่มีสารปนเปื้อนผ่านวัสดุผสมระหว่างทรายกับเบนโทไนต์บดอัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flow of contaminated fluid through compacted sand-bentonite mixture
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1231
Abstract
ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการไหลซึมผ่านของวัสดุผสมระหว่างทรายกับเบนโทไนต์บดอัดซึ่งใช้เป็นชั้นวัสดุกันซึมรองใต้หลุมฝังกลบขยะ วัสดุผสมระหว่างทรายกับเบนโทไนต์จะถูกบดอัดในกระบอกผนังแข็งซึ่งมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 10 ซม. และความสูงตัวอย่าง 2 ซม. และจะถูกทดลองภายใต้แรงดันกดทับ 150 kPa ของเหลวที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ สารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ กรดอะซิติก กรดไฮโดรคลอริก และเบสโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน 3 ค่า โดยผลการทดลองจากการไหลซึมผ่านด้วยน้ำประปาจะถูกใช้เป็นค่าอ้างอิง ผลการทดลองกับน้ำประปาพบว่า ความสามารถในการไหลซึมผ่านของวัสดุผสมที่ปริมาณเบนโทไนต์ 5% 10% และ 15% มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.0x10 -6 2.0x10 -9 และ 5.0x10 -10 ซม./วินาที ตามลำดับ โดยจะเห็นว่าค่าของวัสดุผสมที่ปริมาณเบนโทไนต์ 5% สูงกว่า 1.0x10 -7 ซม./วินาที ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อกำหนดของชั้นวัสดุกันซึม ผลการทดลองเมื่อใช้สารเคมีไหลซึมผ่านตัวอย่างวัสดุผสมแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.6 M 3.1 M และ 4.5 M สามารถทำให้วัสดุผสมที่ปริมาณเบนโทไนต์ 10% และ 15% มีค่าความสามารถในการไหลซึมผ่านเพิ่มขึ้นได้ถึง 7 ถึง 156 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากน้ำประปา ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการไหลซึมผ่านเมื่อทดลองกับสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกันมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 58 ถึง 589 เท่า สารละลายกรดอะซิติกและสารละลายเบสโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์สามารถทำให้ความสามารถในการไหลซึมผ่านมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 14 ถึง 350 เท่า และ 39 ถึง 394 เท่า ตามลำดับ สารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกสามารถทำให้ความสามารถในการไหลซึมผ่านมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 3 ถึง 2317 เท่า ในเชิงของค่าความสามารถในการไหลซึมผ่าน วัสดุผสมที่ปริมาณเบนโทไนต์ 15% มีความเหมาะสมกับการนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุกันซึมมากกว่าวัสดุผสมที่ปริมาณเบนโทไนต์ 10%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to determine the changes in the hydraulic conductivity of compacted sand-bentonite mixture, which is generally used as a liner in the landfills. The mixtures between sand and bentonite were compacted in the rigid wall cell having the dimension of 10 cm. in diameter (inside) and 2 cm in height. They were then subjected to the overburden stress of 150 kPa. The permeant liquids used in the testing program were solutions of sodium chloride, calcium chloride, acetic acid, hydrochloric acid and sodium hydroxide at 3 concentration values. The results from test using tap water as permeant were used as reference values. Results of tap water tests revealed that the hydraulic conductivity of the mixtures were 3.0x10 -6, 2.0x10 -9, 5.0x10 -10 cm/sec for the mixture with bentonite content 5%, 10% and 15% respectively. The value for the mixture with bentonite content 5% did not meet the criteria of the liner (k<=1.0x10 -7 cm/sec). Test on chemical permeants showed that sodium chloride solution having concentration of 1.6 M, 3.1 M and 4.5 M could increase the hydraulic conductivity of the mixtures by 7 to 156 times comparing to that test with tap water. While solution of calcium chloride at the same concentrations resulted in 58 to 589 times increases in hydraulic conductivity. When acetic acid and sodium hydroxide solutions were used, the k value increased by 14 to 350 times and 39 to 394 times, respectively. Test on hydrochloric acid yielded 3 to 2317 increases in hydraulic conductivity. In term of the hydraulic conductivity, the mixture with bentonite content 15% is more appropriate for using as a liner than the mixture with bentonite content 10%.
Share
COinS