Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบอินอีลาสติกต่อสมรรถนะของมวลปน่วงปรับค่าแบบแอกทีฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of inelastic deformation on performance of active tuned mass damper
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1224
Abstract
โครงสร้างทาวิศวกรรมจำนวนมากประสบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการสั่นไหว เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ระบบควบคุมการสั่นไหวจึงได้ถูกนำมาใช้ซึ่งระบบนี้ได้มีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ระบบมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแอกทีฟ (Active tuned mass damper) เป็นระบบควบคุมหนึ่งซึ่งนำมาใช้ในโครงสร้าง การออกแบบระบบนี้จะสมมติว่าโครงสร้างมีพฤติกรรมอีลาสติก แม้ว่าโครงสร้างภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวที่รุนแรงจะมีความเสียหายและมีพฤติกรรมแบบอินอีลาสติกแล้วก็ตาม ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาพฤติกรรมอินลีลาสติกของอาคารที่ติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแอกทีฟและสมรรถนะในการควบคุมการสั่นไหวของมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแอกทีฟ อาคารตัวอย่างเป็นโครงข้อแข็งที่มีความสูง 10 ชั้น ซึ่งออกแบบรับแรงแนวดิ่งและแรงลมจะถูกวิเคราะห์ภายใต้คลื่นแผ่นดินไหว El Centro(1940), SCT(1985) และ Northridge(1994) โดยติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแพสสีฟ (Pasive tuned mass damper) หรือมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแอกทีฟ (Active tuned mass damper) ที่ชั้นบนสุดของอาคารเพื่อลดการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งและความเสียหายของอาคาร ประสิทธิภาพของระบบมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแอกทีฟจะเปรียบเทียบกับระบบมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแพสสีฟภายใต้คลื่นแผ่นดินไหวที่มีความเร่งที่พื้นดินสูงสุดต่างๆ กัน โปรแกรม IDARC V.5 จะถูกปรับปรุงเพื่อสามารถวิเคราะห์อาคารที่ติดตั้งระบบควบคุมการสั่นไหวที่ชั้นบนสุดของอาคารได้และใช้โปรแกรมดังกล่าววิเคราะห์แบบอินอีลาสติกกับอาคารตัวอย่าง ภายใต้แรงดันด้านข้างแบบสถิตอาคารตัวอย่างสามารถต้านทานแรงด้านข้างได้ 11.5% ของน้ำหนักอาคาร ที่การเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งชั้น 10 เท่ากับ 5.06% ของความสูงอาคาร ภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวขนาดเล็กและขนาดปานกลาง การวิเคราะห์พลวัตน์แบบอินอีลาสติกพบว่ามวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแอกทีฟมีประสิทธิภาพมากในการลดการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งที่ชั้นบนสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแพสสีฟ แม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพนี้จะไม่ลดลงมากภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวที่รุนแรงแต่กลับพบว่าความเสียหายในอาคารที่ติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแอกทีฟมีค่ามากกว่าอาคารที่ไม่ติดตั้งระบบควบคุมและอาคารที่ติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแพสสีฟ สมรรถนะในการควบคุมการสั่นไหวที่ไม่พึงประสงค์เกิดมาจากการเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมอย่างมากของอาคารและอัลกอริทึมในการควบคุมซึ่งไม่พิจารณาความเสียหายในการออกแบบนั่นเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Many slender structures confront with vibration problems. To suppress the vibration, various control systems have been introduced and continually improved. Active tuned mass damper is one of the systems, which is actually adopted for some structures. The design of the system assumes elastic property of the structures although they may be subject to damage and consequently exhibit inelastic behavior under strong earthquakes. Therefore, this present research studies inelastic behavior of a building installed with an active tuned mass damper and its control performance. A 10-story reinforced concrete building designed for gravity and wind load only is analyzed under El Centro(1940), SCT(1985) and Northridge(1994) earthquakes. A conventional tuned mass damper (TMD) or an active tuned mass damper (ATMD) is installed on the top floor to reduce displacement and damage of the building. The effectiveness of the tuned mass damper and the active tuned mass damper are compared under various peak ground accelerations of the input earthquakes. The IDARC V.5 program is modified to be able to analyze a building equipped with a control system on the top floor and is employed to perform inelastic analyses of the example building. From pushover analysis, the building can resist lateral force up to 11.5% of its weight with top floor displacement about 5.06% of its height. Based on the results from inelastic dynamic analysis, under small to moderate ground motions, the active tuned mass damper is found to be much effective in reducing the top displacement of building than TMD. Although this effectiveness is not seriously deteriorated for strong ground motions, the damage in the building is found to be greater than those in both the uncontrolled building and building with TMD. This undesirable control performance mainly comes from the significant change of the building characteristic and control algorithm, which does not directly take into account the damage in the design of control algorithm.
Share
COinS