Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมที่ใช้ในการประเมินความปลอดภัย ในการออกแบบความเร็วและระยะมองเห็น สำหรับทางสองช่องทางนอกเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of computer program for safety evaluation on speed and sight distances for two-lane rural highways
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรวิศ นฤปิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1219
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเอาหลักการออกแบบแนวเส้นทางของถนนให้มีความปลอดภัยมาพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อช่วยประเมินความปลอดภัยในการออกแบบความเร็วและระยะมองเห็นเพื่อใช้กำหนดแนวเส้นทางสำหรับทางหลวงนอกเมืองสองช่องทาง เกณฑ์ประเมินความปลอดภัยพิจารณาจากความสอดคล้องในการออกแบบ ความสอดคล้องของความเร็ว ระยะมองเห็นที่เพียงพอต่อการหยุดรถ และ แซงอย่างปลอดภัย โปรแกรมที่พัฒนานั้นเขียนโดยใช้ภาษา AutoLISP ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมคำสั่งที่ทำงานภายใต้โปรแกรม AutoCAD และใช้โปรแกรม Softdesk เตรียมข้อมูลป้อนเข้าสู่โปรแกรม โปรแกรมที่ได้ทำการพัฒนามี 2 ส่วน คือ 1. โปรแกรมประเมินความเร็วที่เป็นไปได้ : หาความเร็วที่เป็นไปได้ของยานพาหนะที่เคลื่อนที่บนแนวเส้นทางของรถยนต์นั่งและรถบรรทุกโดยใช้วิธีการหาความเร็วจากเกณฑ์การประเมินความปลอดภัยของประเทศสหพันธรัฐเยอรมัน และ Leisch ตามลำดับ 2. โปรแกรมประเมินระยะมองเห็น: คำนวณระยะมองเห็นโดยใช้วิธี Graphic แบ่งเป็นระยะมองเห็นแนวทางดิ่งและแนวทางราบ ตามวิธีการของ American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (AASHTO) และทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการมองเห็นตาม Highway Capacity Manual (HCM) วิธีการออกแบบแนวเส้นทางให้มีความปลอดภัยโดยใช้โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาแสดงโดยใช้ข้อมูลโครงการสะพานข้ามลำน้ำแควน้อย พบว่าวิธีการออกแบบข้างต้นและโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาสามารถช่วยวิศวกรให้ทราบจุดบกพร่องของแนวเส้นทาง ลดระยะเวลาที่ใช่ในการตรวจสอบ ทำให้ออกแบบแนวเส้นทางได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และ แนวเส้นทางมีความปลอดภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is the introduction of safety design concept in highway alignment design. A computer program is developed for evaluating potential speed and sight distance of a newly-design two-lane rural highway. The safety criteria for consideration are design consistency, speed consistency, stopping sight distance, and passing sight distance. The program is written in AutoLISP language under AutoCAD environments. The program requires Softdesk software for the preparation of input data. The program consists of two modules: 1. Potential speed evaluation module: The module evaluates potential speeds of vehicle traveling on the alignment. Passenger car and truck potential speeds are determined using Germany’s safety criteria and Leisch method, respectively. 2. Sight distance evaluation module: Using the graphic calculation method, vertical and horizontal sight distances are determined using American Association of state Highway and Transportation Officials (AASHTO) concept and evaluated using Highway Capacity Manual (HCM) criteria. The safety design procedure and the developed program are demonstrated on an example project of Khae Noi bridge design project. The application of the safety design procedure and the program assists design engineers to pinpoint potential unsafe alignment, resulting in time saving, more effective design procedure and a safer highway alignment.
Creative Commons License