Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพักบังคับชำระหนี้ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automatic stay in business reorganization
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Second Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.305
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงรูปแบบและขอบเขตของการพักบังคับชำระหนี้ แนวความคิดพื้นฐานของการกำหนดขอบเขตการพักบังคับชำระหนี้ และปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการบังคับใช้การพักบังคับชำระหนี้ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการของประเทศไทยตามพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 ตลอดจนเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาและกำหนดขอบเขตของการบังคับใช้การพักบังคับชำระหนี้ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการของไทยให้มีความเหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม เพื่อบังคับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถป้องกันหรือเยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการบังคับใช้มาตรการดังกล่าวได้ ผลจากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์พบว่า การพักบังคับชำระหนี้เป็นมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่จำเป็นต้องมีขึ้นเพื่อเอื้ออำนวยให้การฟื้นฟูกิจการของลูกหนี้ประสบความสำเร็จ แต่บทบัญญัติในเรื่องการพักบังคับชำระหนี้ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการของประเทศไทยตามพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 ยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่รับรองว่าสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้มีประกันที่มีอยู่ตามกฎหมายก่อนที่ลูกหนี้จะเข้าฟื้นฟูกิจการจะไม่ถูกทำลายหรือทำให้ลดน้อยถอยลงจากการที่ลูกหนี้เข้าฟื้นฟูกิจการไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่แน่นอนในการกำหนดว่าการกระทำใดเป็นการกระทำที่จำเป็นเพื่อให้การดำเนินการค้าปกติของลูกหนี้สามารถดำเนินต่อไปได้ รวมถึงหลักเกณฑ์ในการก่อหนี้ การให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการกระทำการใด ๆ ที่ก่อให้เกิดภาระในทรัพย์สินอันเป็นการกระทำที่จำเป็นเพื่อให้การดำเนินการค้าปกติของลูกหนี้สามารถดำเนินต่อไปได้ตลอดจนหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาคดีความรับผิดในค่าเสียหายอันเกิดจากการฝ่าฝืนข้อห้ามของการพักบังคับชำระหนี้ เพื่อให้การพักบังคับชำระหนี้มีขอบเขตที่ชัดเจน มีความเหมาะสมและเป็นธรรมแก่ทุกฝ่าย ตลอดจนสามารถป้องกันหรือเยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการบังคับใช้มาตรการดังกล่าวได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในเรื่องการพักบังคับในการฟื้นฟูกิจการตามพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 ดังนี้1. มีบทบบัญญัติที่กำหนดให้ความเสียหายอันเกิดจากความล้มเหลวของการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้มีประกันอย่างเพียงพอให้เป็นหนี้ลูกหนี้ต้องชำระก่อนหนี้อื่น โดยจัดให้อยู่ในลำดับเดียวกันกับหนี้ค่าใช้จ่ายชองเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ในการจัดการทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ตามพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 มาตรา 130 (2) 2. มีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดตัวอย่างของการกระทำและหลักเกณฑ์ในพิจารณาว่าการกระทำใดเป็นการกระทำที่จำเป็นเพื่อให้การดำเนินการค้าปกติของลูกหนี้สามารถดำเนินต่อไปได้ ตลอดจนกำหนดรูปแบบและระดับในการก่อหนี้เพื่อนำมาใช้ในกิจการในระหว่างการดำเนินกิจการตามปกติของลูกหนี้ก่อนที่จะเริ่มการฟื้นฟูกิจการตามแผน 3. มีบทบัญญัติที่ให้สิทธิแก่เจ้าหนี้หรือผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการกระทำการใด ๆ ที่ก่อให้เกิดภาระในทรัพย์สินอันเป็นการกระทำที่จำเป็นเพื่อให้การดำเนินการค้าปกติของลูกหนี้สามารถดำเนินต่อไปได้ ในการร้องของให้ศาลมีคำสั่งห้ามมิให้กระทำการดังกล่าวหรือมีคำสั่งตามที่เห็นสมควรเพื่อคุ้มครองประโยชน์ของเจ้าหนี้หรือผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายหากการกระทำการใด ๆ ที่ก่อให้เกิดภาระในทรัพย์สินนั้น เป็นการเสียเปรียบหรือขาดทุน หรือเป็นการดำเนินอย่างไม่เหมาะสมหรือไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ หรือมิให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้มีประกันอย่างเพียงพอ 4. มีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดให้ศาลที่รับคำร้องขอฟื้นฟูกิจการมีอำนาจพิจารณาคดีความรับผิดในค่าเสียหายอันเกิดจากการฝ่าฝืนข้อมห้ามของการพักบังคับชำระหนี้ได้ในฐานะเป็นคดีแพ่งที่เกี่ยวพันกับคดีล้มละลาย ตามพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลล้มละลายและวิธีพิจารณาคดีล้มลลาย พ.ศ. 2542
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at the study of the formation and scope of the automatic stay, basic concept of the scope of stay, and problems arising from the application of stay with respect to the business reorganization under the Thai Bankruptcy Act 1940. It recommends guidelines for solving problems, and defines the scope of the application of the automatic stay in business reorganization of Thailand achieve fairness and suitability in applying the same. Hence that it can be efficiently applied and the damage resulting from the application of such measure can be prevented or cured. Upon the study and analysis, the automatic stay is a legal measure required for success in the business reorganization. However, none of the provisions regarding the automatic stay เท business reorganization เท Thailand under the Bankruptcy Act 1940 ensures that the right which the (secured) creditor has prior to the filing for a business reorganization will not be effected, reduced or weakened as a result of the debtor's entry into the business reorganization. There are no clear criteria providing which act is required for continuation of the ordinary course of the debtor’s business, no provision for obtaining cred it and giving protection to those who sustain damage as a result of any act creating a charge on property and required for continuation of the ordinary course of the d e b to r’s business, and no provision for a case concerning liability for damages resulting from a violation of the prohibitions or the automatic stay. In order that the automatic stay may have a clear scope, that it is fair and suitable to all parties concerned and that the damage arising from the application of this measure can be prevented or cured, I, the Researcher, would like to recommend guidelines for improving and amending the provisions regarding the automatic stay in business reorganization under the Bankruptcy Act 1940 as follows: 1. It should be stipulated as a provision that damage resulting from the failure of adequate protection be a debt which the deb to r must pay before other debts; that this de b t be ranked at the same level as that of the Receiver's expenses for the management of the debtor's property under Section 130 (2) of the Bankruptcy Act 1940. 2. There should be a provision specifying examples of action and criteria for consideration as to which act is required for continuation of the ordinary course of the debtor's business and specifying the form and level of obtaining credit for use in the business during the ordinary course of the debtor's business prior to the commencement of the business reorganization plan. 3. There should be a provision granting the right to the creditor or one sustaining damage as a result of an act creating a charge on property and required for continuation of the ordinary course of the debtor’s business, for the purpose of requesting the court to issue an order prohibiting such act or to issue such an order as it sees fit to protect the benefit of the creditor or one sustaining the damage if any such act creating a charge on property is to the disadvantage or at a loss or is inappropriately or unsuccessfully carried out or does not protect the secured debtor's right sufficiently. 4. There should be a provision stipulating that the court accepting a petition for business reorganization have the power to try a case regarding liability for damages resulting from a violation of the prohibitions of the automatic stay as a civil lawsuit associated with a bankruptcy charge under the Bankruptcy Court Establishment and Bankruptcy Proceeding Act 1999.
Creative Commons License