Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนกิจกรรมสำหรับธุรกิจขนส่งด้วยรถบรรทุก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Activity-based costing analysis for the trucking business
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1216
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองต้นทุนกิจกรรมสำหรับผู้ประกอบการขนส่งสินค้า โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนกิจกรรม ต้นทุนการให้บริการ และต้นทุนที่เกิดจากลูกค้าแต่ละรายได้อย่างถูกต้อง การพัฒนาแบบจำลองได้ใช้ข้อมูลจากผู้ประกอบการรายหนึ่งที่ ดำเนินธุรกิจด้วยการรวบรวมสินค้าของลูกค้าในเขตชานเมืองกรุงเทพฯ เพื่อไปส่งปลายทางที่อยู่ในต่างจังหวัด โดยได้ครอบคลุมกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในแผนกธุรการ แผนกคลังสินค้า และแผนกขนส่ง การพัฒนาแบบจำลองต้นทุนกิจกรรมแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ขั้นตอนคือ การกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ การเก็บข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง การวิเคราะห์กิจกรรม การคิดต้นทุนของกิจกรรม และการคิดต้นทุนของการให้บริการและของลูกค้า ทั้งนี้ในการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการใช้รถซึ่งเป็นหมวดต้นทุนที่มีค่าสูงสุด ได้นำเอา ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับประเภทของรถ ระยะทาง และความจุของรถทั้งในแง่ของน้ำหนักและปริมาตร มาประกอบการวิเคราะห์ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของลูกค้าได้นำเอาทั้งนํ้าหนักและปริมาตรสินค้าของลูกค้าแต่ละรายมาพิจารณาด้วย เพื่อให้ได้ผลที่ถูกต้องและน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น ผลจากแบบจำลองทำให้ทราบต้นทุนกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในทั้งสามแผนก และยังสามารถแสดงต้นทุนการให้บริการขนส่งและต้นทุนรวมสำหรับลูกค้าแต่ละราย นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองสามารถแสดงต้นทุนการใช้รถแยกเป็นขาไปและขากลับ และต้นทุนที่เกิดจากการไม่สามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากความจุของรถได้อย่างเต็มที่ ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ในเชิงบริหารได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis develops an activity-based costing model for motor carriers with the purpose to obtain more estimates of the costs of activities, services, and individual customers. The model development utilizes data collected from administrative, warehouse, and transportation departments of a carrier engaging in a business of consolidating goods from customers around Bangkok to deliver to destinations in up-country. The model development consists of five steps including identifying model development objectives, collecting relevant data, specifying activities, determining the costs of specified activities, and estimating the costs of services and customers. To analyze the trucking cost that represents the largest component of total cost, the model takes into account the effects of truck types, delivery distances, and weight and volume capacities of vehicles. In determining the costs to serve each customer, the weights and volumes of goods delivered to the customer are incorporated เท the analysis to ensure more accurate and valid results. The analysis results as provided by the model reveal the activity costs incurred in the three departments, the costs of services, and total costs to serve customers. Moreover, the model can report trucking cost separated into loaded haul and empty haul, and cost of unused vehicle capacities, which is particularly useful for managerial purposes.
Share
COinS