Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทและวาทะของผู้นำในธุรกิจประกันชีวิตในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of life insurance business leaders' roles and speeches on life insurance agents in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ศรีอัษฎาพร เจริญงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.506
Abstract
ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ คุณลักษณะ และวาทะของผู้นำที่ประสบความสำเร็จในธุรกิจประกันชีวิต ที่สร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้กับตัวแทนประกันชีวิตในการประกอบอาชีพนี้ โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ และอาศัยแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือหลัก ในการเก็บข้อมูลและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกตัวแทนประกันชีวิต ของบริษัทประกันชีวิตชั้นนำ 3 อันดับแรกของประเทศไทย เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 150 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้กับตัวแทนประกันชีวิต ให้ก้าวเข้ามาประกอบอาชีพนี้ได้แก่ (1) รายได้และค่าตอบแทน (2) อิสระในการใช้ชีวิตและการทำงาน (3) ความก้าวหน้าในหน้าที่การงาน (4) โบนัสและรางวัลในการท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศ (5) ความมั่นคงในชีวิตส่วนตัว (6) อุดมการณ์เพื่อช่วยให้คนในสังคมมีหลักประกันในชีวิต (7) ความรักและความเคารพนับถือจากคนอื่น (8) เกียรติยศชื่อเสียงและการยอมรรับ (9) ปัจจัยอื่นๆ เช่น ความสัมพันธ์ส่วนบุคคล 2. คุณลักษณะของผู้นำที่มีผลมากต่อการสร้างแรงบันดาลใจได้แก่ การเป็นผู้มีบุคลิกภาพและอุปนิสัยใจคอดี และมีทักษะในการสื่อสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าว อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 3. วาทะสำคัญของผู้นำในธุรกิจประกันชีวิตที่มีผลต่อ การสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้กับตัวแทนประกันชีวิตนั้น สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ (1) วาทะเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อในศักยภาพของมนุษย์ (2) วาทะเกี่ยวกับพลังของความคิดของมนุษย์ (3) วาทะเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมภาวะจิตใจของตนเอง และ (4) วาทะที่มาจากสุภาษิต ปรัชญา คติสอนใจต่างๆ วาทะเหล่านี้สามารถสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้กับ ตัวแทนประกันชีวิตในด้านทำงานและการดำเนินชีวิตที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate factors influencing life insurance agents' decisions to pursure their career. In addition, the study focused on exploring whether or not and how life insurance business leaders' roles and speeches had affected the life insurance agents' working and life objectives in their career. Questionnaire and interview data (n=150) were collected from the top three famous life insurance companies in Thailand. The study results indicated that: 1. Major factors which influenced life insurance agents' decisions to pursue their career were remuneration, autonomy, opportunity in work promotion and enhancement, opportunity to travel aboard, work and life security, involvement in supporting social security, and social acceptance. 2. Life insurance business leaders' personal attributes (i.e., good personality, good morality, and effective persuasive communication skills) had strong influences on their life insurance agents' positive attitudes toward their career. 3. Life insurance business leaders' speeches which had influenced on their life insurance agents dealt with the following 4 categories: 1) speeches related to the belief in human potentials, 2) speeches relevant to the power of human thought, 3) speeches concerning human's mind and self-control, and 4) speeches being quoted from great philosophers.
Creative Commons License