Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความขรุขระของผิวรางเทต่อพฤติกรรมการไหลของทางระบายน้ำล้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of surface roughness on flow behaviors of a spillway chute
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสรี จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1214
Abstract
แบบจำลองทางกายภาพทางชลศาสตร์ของทางระบายน้ำล้น และส่วนประกอบของโครงการน้ำแหง ได้สร้างขึ้นที่ห้องทดลองแบบจำลองทางชลศาสตร์และชายฝั่งทะเล ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการไหลบนรางเททางระบายน้ำล้น อันได้แก่ รูปตัดการไหลและพลังงานการไหล ที่อัตราการไหลต่างๆ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพลังงานการไหลและรูปตัดการไหลจากที่วัดได้ในแบบจำลอง กับการคำนวณโดยใช้สูตรของแมนนิ่งและทฤษฎี boundary layer รวมไปถึงผลของความขรุขระของผิวรางเทต่อพฤติกรรมการไหล โดยใช้กระดาษทรายที่หาได้ในท้องตลาด 4 ขนาดมาดาดเป็นผิวรางเทเพื่อจำลองสภาพความขรุขระ จากการศึกษาพบว่า พลังงานสูญเสียบนรางเทของทางระบายน้ำล้น ที่วัดได้จริงในแบบจำลองมีค่าสูงกว่า ค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณจากสูตรของแมนนิ่งและทฤษฎี boundary layer ซึ่งค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณทั้งสองนั้นแตกต่างอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ เปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างระหว่าง ค่าพลังงานสูญเสียที่วัดได้จริงในแบบจำลอง และค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณทั้งสองประมาณ 80% และพบว่าเมื่อค่าความขรุขระสูงขึ้น จะทำให้พลังงานสูญเสียบนรางเทมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Physical hydraulic model of Nam Haeng spillway and it components was built in hydraulic and coastal model laboratory, Department of Water Resources Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University, in order to study flow behaviors of the spillway chute. Flow profile and flow energy of various discharges were investigated. Comparison of flow energy and flow profiles obtained from model measurement and other two methods of estimation namely, Manning's formula and boundary layer theory were made. In addition, effects of spillway surface roughness on flow energy and flow profile were investigated. Four commercially available sand papers were used as the chute bottom materials. The experiment results indicated that the spillway chute energy losses obtained from the model measurement were higher than the computed values from the Manning's formula and the boundary layer theory. However, flow energy computed from the two estimation methods mentioned above was insignificantly different. Average percent difference of energy losses between model measurement and the other two methods was about 80%. It also found that higher values of spillway chute surface roughness yielded higher flow energy losses and flow profile than the lower values.
Creative Commons License