Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพ อำนาจ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบของกรรมการผู้มีอำนาจบริหารและกรรมการผู้ไม่มีอำนาจบริหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Status, powers, duties and responsibilities of executive directors and non-executive directors
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.340
Abstract
ความเป็นกรรมการของบริษัทจำกัดหรือบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด ความจริงแล้วกฎหมายได้บัญญัติเอาไว้ โดยไม่ได้มีการแบ่งแยกกรรมการผู้มีอำนาจและไม่มีอำนาจ ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากกรรมการทั้งสองประเภทได้เกิดขึ้นจากข้อบังคับของบริษัท และการจดทะเบียนทำให้ในทางปฏิบัติและการบริหารกิจการของบริษัท ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความเป็นผู้แทนของบริษัท ตลอดจนขอบเขตของอำนาจ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบของกรรมการทั้งสองประเภทที่มีผลต่างกัน ซึ่งเป็นเหตุทำให้เกิดปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่างๆ อันมีผลกระทบต่อการบริหารจัดการกิจการของบริษัท และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกรรมการ ผู้ถือหุ้น และบุคคลภายนอกที่เกี่ยวข้อง ดังนั้น เพื่อให้เกิดความกระจ่างและแก้ไขปัญหาอุปสรรคดังกล่าวข้างต้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพ ของผู้แทนบริษัท ขอบเขตของอำนาจ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบทางแพ่ง ของกรรมการผู้มีอำนาจบริหารและกรรมการผู้ไม่มีอำนาจบริหาร ในบริษัทจำกัดและบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด ในประเด็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของผู้แทนบริษัท จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ว่าด้วยหุ้นส่วนและบริษัท บรรพ 3 ซึ่งมีที่มาจากระบบกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์ของประเทศอังกฤษ และถือว่ากรรมการมีฐานะเสมือนเป็นตัวแทนของบริษัท กับหลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความเป็นผู้แทนของบริษัท ที่บัญญัติอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 1 ว่าด้วยนิติบุคคล มาตรา 70 ซึ่งมีที่มาจากระบบกฎหมายซีวิลลอว์และถือว่ากรรมการมีฐานะเป็นผู้แทนของ บริษัท เห็นได้ว่าระบบกฎหมายทั้งสองส่วนนี้มีความขัดแย้งกันอยู่ โดยเบื้องหลังของกฎหมายบริษัทยังคงยึดถือหลักกฎหมายว่าด้วยตัวแทน ซึ่งเห็นได้ชัดในมาตรา 1167 (ป.พ.พ.) และมาตรา 97 (กฎหมายบริษัทมหาชน)ทำให้หลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความเป็นผู้แทนบริษัทของกรรมการไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ บังคับได้ แต่กรรมการยังต้องรับผิดชอบร่วมกันตามมาตรา 1168 วรรคสอง (ป.พ.พ.) จึงเห็นสมควรต้องมีการแก้ไขกฎหมาย โดยปรับแนวความคิดของกฎหมายให้เป็นระบบเดียวกัน และให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพทางธุรกิจและประเพณีปฏิบัติทางการค้า ในประเด็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับอำนาจ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบทางแพ่ง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ว่าด้วยหุ้นส่วนและบริษัท และพระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด พ.ศ. 2535 ไม่ได้บัญญัติและแบ่งแยกกรรมการผู้มีอำนาจบริหารและไม่มีอำนาจบริหาร ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในเรื่องการตีความและการปรับบทกฎหมายหลายประเด็น รวมถึงการวางหลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบ ของกรรมการทั้งสองประเภทดังกล่าวในคำพิพากษาของ ศาลฎีกา โดยเฉพาะขอบเขตการใช้บังคับมาตรา 1168 วรรคหนึ่งและวรรคสอง (ป.พ.พ.) ซึ่งเห็นว่า ควรวางหลักกฎหมายให้มาตรา 1168 วรรคหนึ่ง เป็นบททั่วไปว่าด้วยหน้าที่ของกรรมการบริษัท ในระดับต้องใช้ความระมัดระวังด้วยความเอื้อเฟื้อสอดส่องอย่างบุคคลค้าขาย และวรรคสองเป็นบทเฉพาะว่าด้วยความรับผิดชอบร่วมกัน โดยต้องพิจารณามาตรา 1168 วรรคสองเป็นหลัก แต่การวินิจฉัยความรับผิดดังกล่าวต้องอาศัยวรรคหนึ่งประกอบด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The directorship of a limited company or public limited company is, in fact, provided by law. However, no distinction is made between an executive director and a non-executive director because both categories of directors have resulted from articles of association and registration. As a result, in practice and in the course of company business management, problems about the representation of their companies arise. Furthermore, the difference between the scopes of powers, duties and responsibilities of both categories of directors brings about problems and obstacles producing effects on the management and administration of the companies and on the relationships among the directors, shareholders and third persons concerned. Therefore, for clarity and solution to the problems and obstacles mentioned above, this thesis aims at the study and analysis of the problems of law concerning the status of company agents and the scope of civil powers, duties and responsibilities of executive directors and non-executive directors of limited companies and public limited companies. Regarding the issue on the status of a company agent, following the study it was found that Title 3 of the Civil and Commercial Code governing partnerships and companies, which has originated from the British common law system, deems that a director has a capacity as if he was an agent of a company, whereas the principle of law concerning the agency of a company provided in Title 1, Section 70, of the Civil and Commercial Code governing juristic persons, which has originated from the civil law system, deems that a director has a capacity as agent of a company. It is evident that both systems of law are inconsistent with each other. Behind these laws, the company still adheres to the principle of law governing agency and it is obvious that in Section 1167 (of the Civil and Commercial Code) and Section 97 (of the public limited companies law) the principle of law concerning the directorship of a director cannot apply but directors must assume joint responsibility according to Section 1168, paragraph two (of the Civil and Commercial Code). Hence, it is deemed expedient to amend the laws by adjusting the concepts of these laws into one uniform system so that it may become consistent with the business condition and commercial customs. Regarding the issue on the civil powers, duties and responsibilities, following the study it was found that the Civil and Commercial Code governing partnerships and companies and the Public Limited Companies Act 1992 have not provided nor distinguished between an executive director and a non-executive director, resulting in problems of interpretation and adjustment of several points of law as well as problems of the establishment of principles of law concerning the duties and responsibilities of both the categories of directors in judgments of the Supreme Court. In particular, for the scope of the application of Section 1168, paragraphs one and two (of the Civil and Commercial Code), it is deemed that a principle of law should be laid down to the effect that the first paragraph of Section 1168 shall serve as the general provision concerning the duties of a company director at the level where he is required to exercise due care and diligence in a manner of a person carrying on trade and that the second one shall serve as the specific provision concerning joint responsibility. For this purpose, the second paragraph of Section 1168 must be mainly taken into consideration, but the determination of such liability must also be supported by the first one.
Creative Commons License