Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการถ่ายเทความร้อนจากแวงอาทิตย์ผ่านหน้าต่างกระจก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of solar heat gain through glass windows
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ไชยะภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1204
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของหน้าต่างกระจก 4 ชนิดที่นิยมใช้งานสำหรับอาคารในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ หน้าต่างกระจกใส หน้าต่างกระจกชนิดเคลือบ หน้าต่างกระจกสะท้อนแสง และหน้าต่างกระจกสองชั้น ในแง่ของการถ่ายเทความร้อนและความสบาย โดยใช้โปรแกรม WINDOW 4.1 และโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น การวิเคราะห์กระทำได้โดยใช้สภาวะภูมิอากาศออกแบบภายนอกและภายในอาคาร ของกรุงเทพมหานคร การคัดเลือกข้อมูลภูมิอากาศภายนอกกระทำโดยการพิจารณาข้อมูลภูมิอากาศที่คัด เลือกจากเกณฑ์ของค่าอุณหภูมิกระเปาะแห้ง และค่ารังสีรวมแสงอาทิตย์ที่มีค่าสูงสุดที่เป็นไปได้รายปี 0.4% ซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้คัดเลือกข้อมูลภูมิอากาศที่มีค่ารังสีรวมแสงอาทิตย์ ที่มีค่าสูงสุดที่เป็นไปได้ 0.4% เป็นข้อมูลภูมิอากาศออกแบบ โดยได้พิจารณาจากค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านหน้าต่างกระจกใน 4 ทิศหลักเป็นเกณฑ์คัดเลือก จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ากระจกที่มีค่าการส่งผ่านรังสีมากก็จะก่อให้เกิดความไม่ สบายอย่างมากต่อผู้อาศัยที่นั่งใกล้กับผนังกระจก เนื่องจากการส่งผ่านรังสีแสงอาทิตย์โดยตรงถึงแม้จะรักษาระดับของอุณหภูมิให้ อยู่ในสภาวะที่สบาย ชนิดของกระจกที่มีผลต่อความไม่สบายสูงสุดคือ กระจกใสในขณะที่กระจกเคลือบสีและกระจกสะท้อนแสงจะมีความไม่สบายน้อยกว่า กระจกใส แต่จะมีความไม่สบายเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิผิวกระจกมากกว่ากระจกใส นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากระจก 2 ชั้น ที่ใช้กระจกสะท้อนแสงเป็นกระจกด้านนอกและใช้กระจกใสเป็นกระจกด้านในโดยมี ช่องว่างอากาศเท่ากับ 6 มิลลิเมตร จะให้ค่าดัชนีชี้ความสบาย Predicted Percentage of Dissatisfied (PPD) อยู่ในขอบเขตที่ยอมรับได้ ในการวิเคราะห์นี้ยังได้พัฒนาค่าตัวพารามิเตอร์ที่เป็นคุณสมบัติสำคัญของชุด หน้าต่างกระจกที่นำไปใช้ในการคำนวณค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนและหาค่าความสบาย ค่าดังกล่าวได้แก่ ค่าการส่งผ่านรังสี ค่าการสะท้อนรังสี ค่าการดูดกลืนรังสี และค่า Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC) ที่แปรตามมุมตกกระทบ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนรวม (U) ค่าอุณหภูมิผิวกระจกที่นำไปใช้ในการคำนวณหาค่า mean radiant temperature ค่าดัชนี Predicted Mean vote (PMV) และ PPD และยังคำนวณหาค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า PMV ต่อค่าความร้อนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป สำหรับส่วนสุดท้ายของการวิเคราะห์ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จะแสดงถึงผลความคลาดเคลื่อนของการคำนวณหาค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านหน้าต่าง กระจกเมื่อใช้ค่าคุณสมบัติกระจกตัวเดียวที่ไม่ได้แปรตามมุมตกกระทบคือ ค่า Shading Coefficient (SC) แทนที่จะใช้ค่าคุณสมบัติของกระจกอื่นๆ ที่แปรตามมุมตกกระทบมาคำนวณ ผลความคลาดเคลื่อนจะมีมากหากชุดกระจกที่วิเคราะห์ไม่ใช่กระจกใส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to analyse the characteristic of glass windows that commonly used for buildings in Thailand. Four types of window were studied in aspect of heat transfer and thermal comfort. They are clear windows, tinted glass windows, reflective glass windows and double glass windows. WINDOW 4.1 and self developed computer program were used for the analysis using inside and outside Bangkok weather data for the inside and outside condition. Two types of design weather data for Bangkok, dry bulb temperature of 0.4% annual cumulative frequency of occurrence and global solar radiation of 0.4% annual cumulative frequency of occurrence, were investigated. By considering heat gain through window in four directions, the data related to global solar radiation of 0.4% annual cumulative frequency of occurrence were selected to use for design weather data in this thesis. The analysis showed that the glass windows which having high value of transmittance will cause discomfort to an occupant sitting near the glass window. This effect caused by the direct solar impinged on the of human skin surface although the inside temperature was kept in quite comfortable level. And the glass window that having the worst effect on the thermal comfort was the clear glass window while the tint glass and reflective glass had a level of discomfort less than clear glass window. But the level of discomfort due to glass surface temperature of the tinted glass and reflective glass were higher than the clear glass window. The double glass which consisted of the reflective glass in the outer pane and clear glass in the inside pane separated by six millimeters air gap gave the value of the Predicted Percentage of Dissatisfied (PPD) in the satisfaction range. In the analysis, glass properties which having effect on heat transfer and thermal comfort calculation were developed. They were transmittance, reflectance, absorptance, Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC) which varied with the angle of incidence, the overall heat transfer coefficient (U), inside glass surface temperature for using calculating the mean radiant temperature, Predicted Mean Vote (PMV), and PPD values. The rate change of PMV with the heat transmitted was also developed. The final part of the thesis, showed the error in calculating heat gain throught glass window when using the single property, Shading Coefficient (SC) which was not dependent on the angle of incidence, instead of using the properties of glass window which varied with the angle of incidence in calculation. And the error inthe result was increasing when the calculation applied to the glass type which was not the clear glass.
Creative Commons License