Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดยูเรเนียมและทอเรียมจากแร่โมนาไซต์โดยใช้หอสกัดแบบจานหมุนมีรู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of uranium and thorium from monazite using perforated rotating disc column
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1173
Abstract
ศึกษาการสกัดยูเรเนียม ทอเรียมและธาตุหายากจาก hydrous metal oxide cake ที่ได้จากการย่อยแร่โมนาไซต์ด้วยด่างโดยใช้หอสกัดแบบจานหมุนมีรู ในการศึกษาใช้ไตรบิวทิวฟอสเฟต (TBP) ที่ความเข้มข้นไม่เกิน 30% โดยปริมาตร ในน้ำมันก๊าดเเป็นสารสกัดสารป้อนเป็นสารละลายไนเตรตที่มีความเข้มข้นของยูเรเนียม ทอเรียมและธาตุหายากรวมกัน 1,000 ppm ความเข้มข้นของกรดไนตริกในสารป้อนอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 1-5 โมลต่อลิตร อัตราส่วนอัตราการไหลของสารละลายอินทรีย์ต่อสารละลายป้อนศึกษา ในช่วงระหว่าง 1:1 ถึง 1:5 และความเร็วรอบการกวนศึกษาในช่วงระหว่าง 100 ถึง 250 rpm จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สามารถแยกยูเรเนียมและทอเรียมออกจากธาตุหายากได้ โดยขึ้นกับปัจจัยต่างๆ ดังนี้คือ ความเร็วรอบการกวนมีผลต่อการสกัด โดยพบว่ามีการสกัดสูงสุดที่ความเร็วรอบการกวนเท่ากับ 200 rpm และเปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัดจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด แต่จะมีค่าคงที่เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดมากกว่า 20% โดยปริมาตร และประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ตามอัตราส่วนอัตราการไหลของสารละลายอินทรีย์ ต่อสารละลายป้อนที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของกรดไนตริกในสารป้อนมีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัด โดยพบว่ามีการสกัดสูงสุดที่ความเข้มข้นของกรดไนตริกเท่ากับ 3 โมลต่อลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the extraction of uranium, thorium and rare earths from hydrous metal oxide cake obtained by alkaline digestion of monazite using perforated rotating disc column. The separation was studied using tri-n-butyl phosphate (TBP) as extractant at concentration below 30% v/v in kerosene. Nitrate solution containing 1,000 ppm of uranium, thorium and rare earths in 1-5 mol/l nitric acid was supplied as the feed. The flow rate ratio of organic solution per feed solution was studied in the range of 1:1-1:5 and the agitation speed was varied in the range of 100-250 rpm. The result from the studies revealed that this process could achieve the separation of uranium and thorium from rare earths. The optimum condition for the extraction was obtained at 200 rpm agitation speed. At the extractant concentration below 20% v/v in kerosene, the percentage of extraction increased in accordance with the concentration of extractant. After the addition of more than 20% v/v extractant, no increase of extraction was observed. And the efficiency of extraction increased in accordance with the flow rate ratio of organic solution per feed solution. Moreover, the percentage of extraction depended on the concentration of nitric acid in feed, with the maximum value at 3 mol/l.
Share
COinS