Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการนำคอมพิวเตอร์มาช่วยในการผลิตชิ้นงานสามมิติโดยใช้พาราโซลิดเคอร์เนล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of A 3-D CAM system based on the parasolid kernel
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1202
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาซอฟท์แวร์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยการผลิตโดยใช้พาราโซลิด เคอร์เนล ข้อมูลหลักของแบบจำลองโซลิดที่นำมาใช้งานจะอยู่ในรูปแบบพาราโซลิด เอ็กซ์ที ซอฟท์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำงานร่วมกับแบบจำลองโซลิดที่สร้างจากซอฟท์แวร์ซียูโซลิด หรือซอฟท์แวร์อื่นๆ ที่ใช้รูปแบบพาราโซลิด เอ็กซ์ที ในการเก็บข้อมูล สามารถคำนวณและสร้างเส้นทางเดินของหัวกัดจากแบบจำลองโซลิดที่เลือก แล้วสร้างรหัสจีจากเส้นทางเดินของหัวกัดสำหรับใช้ในการควบคุมเครื่องซีเอ็นซี สามารถทำงานกัดหยาบและกัดละเอียดได้โดยใช้วิธีการกัด 5 แบบ ได้แก่ งานเจาะ งานกัดหยาบ 2 แกน งานกัดคอนทัวร์ 2 แกน งานกัดหยาบ 3 แกน และงานกัดคอนทัวร์ 3 แกน สามารถแสดงภาพจำลองการกัดของวิธีการกัดทั้ง 5 แบบได้ในแบบภาพเคลื่อนไหว จากการทดลองกัดชิ้นงานด้วยเครื่องกัดซีเอ็นซี 3 แกนโดยใช้ระบบควบคุมของฟานัค เอ็ม 15 เอ ทดสอบหาค่าความผิดพลาดของชิ้นงานเทียบกับแบบจำลองโซลิดพบว่า งานเจาะมีค่าความผิดพลาดอยู่ในช่วง 25 ถึง 29 ไมครอน งานกัดคอนทัวร์ 2 แกนมีค่าความผิดพลาดอยู่ในช่วง 23 ถึง 66 ไมครอน และงานกัดคอนทัวร์ 3 แกนมีค่าความผิดพลาด 111 ไมครอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to develop the Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) software based on Parasolid graphic kernel. The Parasolid Transmission XT format is used as the main data format. This software works on solid models which are created by CU-Solid or any other CAD packages using the Parasolid Transmission XT format. This software will calculate and generate toolpaths from a given solid model. And the G-code, for controlling the CNC mathine, can be obtained from the toolpaths. The rough cut and finish cut can be specified based on the 5 milling methods or procedures as drilling, 2D rough milling, 2D contour milling, 3D rough milling and 3D contour milling. The solftware can also display the cutting animation of the the milling procedures. The experiments were done on the 3-axis CNC millng machine with FANUC M15A controller. The total erros of the drilling, 2D contour milling, and 3D contour milling are between 25 to 29 micron, 23 to 66 micron, and 111 micron, respectively.
Creative Commons License