Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวัคซีนนิวคาสเซิล เชื้อตาย โดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of inactivated newcastle disease vaccine using palm oil
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประจักษ์ พุ่มวิเศษ
Second Advisor
จิโรจ ศศิปรียจันทร์
Third Advisor
อัจฉรา ธวัชสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตว์ปีก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1654
Abstract
ไก่ทดลองที่ได้รับวัคซีนนิวคาสเซิลเชื้อตายที่เตรียมขึ้นเอง เมื่ออายุ 35 วัน โดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มในรูปน้ำในน้ำมัน (Palm-Vacc-WO) หรือในรูปน้ำในน้ำมันในน้ำ (Palm-Vacc-WOW) พบว่า มีระดับ HI แอนติบอดี และความต้านทานต่อเชื้อพิษทับของเชื้อไวรัสนิวคาสเซิลสายเชื้อ Local ที่รุนแรง (VVNDV) ต่ำกว่าไก่ที่ได้รับวัคซีนนิวคาสเซิลเชื้อตายที่เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้น้ำมันแร่ ทั้งในรูปน้ำในน้ำมัน (Min-Vacc-WO) และในรูปน้ำในน้ำมันในน้ำ (Min-Vacc-WOW) แต่ไก่ที่ได้รับ Palm-Vacc-WO และ Palm-Vacc-WOW มีความต้านทานสูงกว่าไก่กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) เมื่อให้เชื้อพิษทับด้วย VVNDV แม้ว่า ไก่ทั้งสามกลุ่มมีระดับ HI แอนติบอดีไม่ต่างกัน ในขณะเดียวกันไก่กลุ่มที่ได้รับ Palm-Vacc-WOW+Live และกลุ่มที่ได้รับ Min-Vacc-WOW+Live นั้นมีระดับ HI แอนติบอดีและความต้านทานต่อ VVNDV ไม่แตกต่างจากไก่กลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนเชื้อเป็นแต่เพียงอย่างเดียวเมื่อใช้วัคซีนเชื้อเป็นร่วมกับวัคซีนเชื้อตายที่มีวิตามิน อี ได้แก่ วัคซีน Min-Vacc-WO+Live, Min-Vacc-WOW+Live และ Palm-Vacc-WOW+Live พบว่าไก่ทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม มีระดับ HI แอนติบอดีสูงกว่าไก่อีก 3 กลุ่ม ที่ได้รับวัคซีนเชื้อเป็นร่วมกับวัคซีนเชื้อตายที่ไม่มีวิตามิน อี ยกเว้นไก่กลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนเชื้อเป็นร่วมกับ Palm-Vacc-WO ที่เติมวิตามิน อี ซึ่งมีระดับ HI แอนติบอดีไม่แตกต่างกับระดับ HI ของไก่กลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีน Palm-Vacc-WO+Live ที่ไม่มีวิตามิน อี อย่างไรก็ตามไก่กลุ่มต่างๆ ที่ได้รับวัคซีนเชื้อเป็นร่วมกับวัคซีนเชื้อตายไม่ว่าจะมีวิตามิน อี หรือไม่ สามารถต้านเชื้อพิษทับ VVNDV ได้ไม่แตกต่างกันโดยสรุปแล้ววัคซีน ND เชื้อตายที่เตรียมจากน้ำมันปาล์มทั้งในรูป WO และ WOW (Palm-Vacc-WO and Palm-Vacc-WOW) เมื่อให้ร่วมกับวัคซีน ND เชื้อเป็นจะสามารถป้องกันต่อเชื้อพิษทับ VVNDV อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thirty-five days old chickens vaccinated with inactivated ND vaccine prepared with either palm oil (Palm-Vacc) in water in oil (WO) form (Palm-Vacc-WO), or in water in oil in water form (Palm-Vacc-WOW) had lower HI antibodies and less resistance to virulence viscerotropic velogenic Newcastle disease viruses (VVNDV) when compared with those vaccinated with inactivated ND vaccine prepared with mineral oil (Min-Vacc) in WO form (Min-Vacc-WO) and Min-Vacc in water in oil in water form (Min-Vacc-WOW). Although Palm-Vacc-WO and Palm-Vacc-WOW vaccinated chickens had HI antibody titres similar to those of the unvaccinated control, the Palm-Vacc-WO and Palm-Vacc-WOW vaccinated chickens were more significantly resistance to VVNDV challenge when compared to the unvaccinated control (pฃ 0.05).On the other hand, chickens vaccinated with both Palm-Vacc-WO plus live ND Vaccine (Palm-Vacc-WO + Live), and Min-Vacc-WO plus live ND vaccine (Min-Vacc-WO+ Live) had higher HI antibodies than those vaccinated with only live ND vaccine and those of unvaccinated control. The resistance to VVNDV challenge of both Palm-Vacc-WO+Live and Min-Vacc-WO+Live vaccinated chickens were not significantly different from those vaccinated with Live ND vaccine alone, but significantly higher when compared with those of unvaccinated control.HI antibody titres of Palm-Vacc-WOW+Live and Min-Vacc-WOW+Live vaccinated chicken, however were not different from those of chickens vaccinated with only live ND vaccine, nor the resistance of chickens between these three groups.Additional of vitamin E to Min-Vacc-WO+Live, Min-Vacc-WOW+Live and Palm-Vacc-WOW+Live then given to chickens had increased their HI antibody titres when compared to those without vitamin E. Except when vitamin E was added to Palm-Vacc-WO+Live and given to chickens as they had lower HI antibody titres when compared to those given Palm-Vacc-WO+Live without vitamin E, but not significantly different. Resistance to VVNDV challenge however was similar in all groups.In conclusion, Palm-Vacc-WO and Palm-Vacc-WOW when used in combination with live ND vaccine were effectively protected vaccinated chickens against VVNDV challenge.
Creative Commons License